標題: 高爾夫球揮桿訓練系統雛形 iGolf: A Golf Swing Training System Prototype

關鍵字: 高爾夫球揮桿;運動訓練;慣性感測元件;尤拉角;座標轉換;關鍵動作;golf swing;sport training;inertial measurement unit;Euler angle;coordinate transformation;key actions

摘要: 在運動學習的過程中,基本動作的養成是很重要的也是不可或缺的,初學者通常會聘請教練或購買訓練器材,透過無數次的練習讓肌肉產生記憶,在成本與時間的考量下,並不是所有人都可以負擔的,但一般訓練器材的限制可能造成訓練效果不盡理想。在這篇文章,我們結合體感測網路、行動運算、雲端服務與社群網站開發一個輔助的高爾夫球揮桿訓練系統,此系統透過慣性感測元件來即時偵測球具及球員的動作,收集與分析這些資料並進行特徵資訊的擷取,回饋揮桿者揮桿的一致性與穩定性,亦可與教練標準動作比對評估揮桿程度,並給予修正的建議,這個系統不只具備移動性也可以記錄訓練的過程像是一個行動祕書,輔助訓練者進行多次揮桿練習,降低運動學習的難度與花費,除此之外,利用社群的服務建立同好社群,透過分享的力量來獲取更多的建議和鼓勵,可提高運動學習的動力,是一個另類的互動式學習平台。

In the process of sport learning, it is important and necessary to learn fundamental actions and postures. Learners need to spend a lot of time on practicing in order to develop correct action habit and create muscle memory. Take golf practice as an example. Without the supervising of coaches, novices may keep practicing wrong swing actions, and that will induce more cost and time later on to correct the wrong habit. The cost in long term is not affordable for everyone. Therefore, a training tool is needed to help learners be aware of swing actions in self-training. In this paper, based on BSN technology, mobile computing, cloud service and social network, we develop an assisted golf training system. IMUs are used to detect the movements of the human body and the golf club in real time to assist learners by allowing them to review their swing trajectories and also to learn key features of the swings. A scoring mechanism is proposed to evaluate the stability of a swing and the correctness of a swing compared with the standard action. If incorrect actions are detected, advices will be given to correct the problems. The proposed system not only is a mobile training tool but also can record the training progress like a mobile secretary, so it can lower the difficulty and cost of sport learning. In addition, taking advantage of social services, more advices and encouragements can be gained through social networks. By this way, increasing the interest and sport learning competitiveness, it is a different type of interactive learning platform.