標題: 中國與印度製藥業的發展啟示

關鍵字: 製藥;中國;印度;專利藥;學名藥;CRO;Pharmaceutical;China;India;Patent Drugs;Generic Drugs;CRO

摘要: 本研究探討中國、印度製藥產業的發展,及如何在製藥產業的全球分工下日益成長。首先探討製藥產業的基本環境及發展趨勢,此產業資本高,研發難度高,期間長,且形成強大的專利保護網,是一個很大且門檻高的產業,中印如何從歐美日先進國家主導下,如何找到最適定位是很值得探討。 中印在製藥的產業發展上思惟很不相同,中國市場大,藥廠注重本國通路忽略了向全球發展,現今醫保限制,反而無法突破。反之印度藥品價格低,藥廠向外求發展,很早就熟稔全球製藥規則,伺機購併海外藥廠,打專利官司,這一波全球專利藥到期,正好提供印度學名藥的黃金收割期。 在新興的生物技術製藥上,療效往往超過傳統的化學製藥,在新的賽局上又是全新的競爭,新的勝利者,舊日的王者,佈局稍一不慎,明日就全然改觀。新的分工模式CRO興起,如同半導体的晶圓代工模式,改變了市場的規則。中國和印度都積極投入此領域之中,期藉此參與全球製藥供應鏈,尤其是新藥探索,希望藉由新的生物技術研發,能夠未來掌握優勢在不連續的時代,進一步主導市場。

This study explores how the growing development of China and India in the pharmaceutical industry from the perspective of the global industrial division of labor. First, we study the basic environment and developing trends of pharmaceutical industry. There are factors to contribute to the high-threshold to enter to the industry such as capital investment, research and development capability, long period trials and strong network of patent protection. It’s worth to study how China and India get the chance to grow their industries and to become important players from the dominance of Europe, US, Japan rivals. There are different ways between China and India in developing their pharmaceutical industries. Because China is a large market, local drug companies choose to developing their domestic channels but neglect R&D and the global market. In China new health care reform, local companies are lack of technological capabilities to grow their business. In contrast , because of very low domestic drug prices, India drug companies went to global market very early. They learned the developed country rules, and acquired the drug companies in oversea by fighting the patent lawsuits with global drug competitors. Therefore the emergent trend of expiration of drug patents in patent-off, India drug companies have grapped the opportunities and outperformed players from other emerging countries. The new Bio-Tech method provides a more efficient approach to find a new drugs than the tradition Chemical methods. The emergence of CRO, a new model in this industry, similar to the foudry model in semiconductor, would change the game rule of the future drug industry. China and India have heavily invested in this field, especially in new drug exploration, in order to participate the global pharmaceutical supply chain for the coming era.