標題: 台灣半導體產業赴中國群聚之區位分析

關鍵字: Bass擴散模型;Bass diffusion model

摘要: 本研究嘗試藉由擴散理論,以Bass擴散模型為基礎,以台灣半導體上市上櫃公司透過第三地間接投資或直接投資的方式,將半導體產業細分為IC設計、IC製造、IC封裝三個產業,各別在中國大陸的華東、華北、華南、西南地區的投資,做進一步的群聚分析研究。本研究以動態模型係一階非線性微分方程,利用最小平方法(Ordinary Least Square)求解並進行參數預估,進而建構傳統迴歸模型,比較此模型預估參數:最大投資潛量、創新係數、模仿係數之間的差異,本研究亦比較各產業的投資行為差異與比較各區位的投資行為差異。 本研究目的為:1.針對台灣IC產業赴中國投資行為,是否模仿其它產業前往投資或是主動前往投資。2.針對IC設計、IC製造、IC封裝產業,以Bass 模型的創新係數、模仿係數之間的差異,了解產業之間投資行為關係。3.針對IC設計、IC製造、IC封裝產業,透過最大投資潛量值,探討各產業的投資趨勢。4.針對中國華東、華北、華南、西南區域,以Bass 模型的創新係數、模仿係數之間的差異,了解IC產業台商對各區域投資差異。5.針對中國華東、華北、華南、西南區域,以Bass 模型的最大投資潛量值了解各地區成長情況。 研究結果:1.半導體台商視同儕產業重心移轉中國而跟進投資中國設廠,台商間相繼赴中國投資所形成的內部影響因子是決定台商群聚中國各地的關鍵因素,亦即廠商群聚的關鍵因素影響力均大於廠商自發性赴中國投資的外部影響因素。2.在華東地區三大產業IC設計、IC製造、IC封測產業之間的關係,發現IC製造與IC封測廠商間內部影響因素均大於IC設計廠商,隱含IC封測廠商或IC製造商若在當地設廠,上游設備商與原料供應商會相繼在中國設據點,吸引更多台灣IC封測廠赴該地區直接投資,顯示競爭廠商的知識外溢效果,支持Marshall (1892)假說。3.在華東地區,IC封裝產業擁有最大投資潛量值。4.在IC設計產業,華東地區為廠商投資最優先選擇的區域。5.IC設計產業在華南地區為最有潛力的投資地區。

In this study, by using the original Bass diffusion model, we try to analyze location of Taiwan semiconductor firms in China. We use Taiwan semiconductor manufacturer investment amount to China as the clustering indicator. The locations include East-China, North-China, South-China and South-West-China and the sub-industries include IC design, IC manufacturing, IC test/assembly in our study. We study the clustering difference between various locations and among three sub-industries. The empirical result reveals that the semiconductor industry just follow others firms to decide where to invest in China. IC manufacturing industry and IC test/assembly industry were more influenced to invest in China by imitation factors than IC design industry. In addition, East-China is the first priority for Taiwanese Semiconductor firms. Consistent with location theory, the potential size of Taiwanese IC design clusters is larger in South-China and East-China location than in other regions. These findings can provide global semiconductor enterprises a valuable insight about China’s semiconductor clustering characteristics.