Title: 外商銀行於銀行保險之經營研究-以A銀行為例

Keywords: 外商銀行;銀行保險;競爭策略;SWOT分析;Foreign bank;Bancassurance;Competitive strategy;SWOT

Abstract: 本研究以外商銀行-A銀行為探討對象,採用個案研究法進行描述性之研究,並運用文獻探討、資料蒐集及與個案銀行保險資深管理者進行深度訪談,探討外商銀行併購本地銀行後設立銀行保險部門之經營模式,包括與Y人壽保險公司策略聯盟之決策模式下,銀行如何運用自身資源與能力,發展核心競爭能力,在競爭激烈之環境中調整競爭策略,以建立難以模仿之競爭優勢。 依據銀行競爭環境及深入訪談,就其資源與能力、策略意圖、核心競爭能力、競爭策略與競爭優勢、SWOT等,分析彙總歸納如下: (一)採取水平式併購與垂直整合策略,可擴大經營取得資源優勢並且開闢不同銷售市場。(二)差異化或集中差異化之競爭策略,較能因應環境變化與需求,創造出利基市場與獲利。(三)全球市場佈局越廣、國際化程度越高,有助於創新產品與服務,同步推升品牌形象效益。(四)採取策略聯盟的成本策略,達到優勢互補的價值整合,形成有利的競爭優勢。 本研究發現,A銀行面對競爭激烈之環境、在新加入者威脅與替代品威脅性皆高,以及專屬代理人身保險商品的情況下,除了加強發展差異化的核心競爭能力,提昇並建立品牌優勢,仍須強化組織、政策之彈性,釐清內部權責歸屬、角色定位;在策略聯盟的方式上可選擇保有合作彈性避免過度投入之風險,保持市場競爭性,以利增強競爭優勢,配合集中差異化的競爭策略,達到獲利最大化的營運模式。

This research is based on a foreign bank A as a case study target, adopt the law of case study to carry on describing research, document review, data collection and interviews with senior bancassurance managers, to explore the business model of banking, particularly in insurance department, after foreign bank merges the local bank. Including under the alliance strategy-making mode with Y- Life Insurance Company, how banks use their own resources and capabilities to develop core competitiveness, and how adjust competitive strategy in the fierce environment of competition, in order to build competitive advantage which is difficult to imitate. According to the bank competitive environment and deepen interview, resources and capabilities, strategic intent, core competitiveness, competitive strategy and competitive advantage, SWOT, etc. Analysis summary are summarized as follows: First, adopt the horizontal mergers and vertical integration strategy, can expand its operations to obtain advantages in resources and open up different selling markets. Second, the difference or concentrates the difference competitive strategies, are more easy to response to environmental change and demand to create a Niche Market and profit. Third, when the global market layout is wider and internationalization is higher, contribute to innovative products and service and push up the brand image . Fourth, adopt the cost tactics of strategic alliance, is to achieve the value of integration of the complementary advantages, form the favorable competition advantage. In the research discover that when Bank A face to a highly competitive environment, the threat of new entrants and the threat of substitutes and limited to Exclusive Agent life insurance product, Bank A not only to strengthen the core competitiveness of the development of differentiated, upgrade and build brand advantage but also strengthen the flexibility of the organization and policy; clarify the internal powers and responsibilities, role position. To maintain cooperation flexibility in the way of strategic alliances to avoid the excessive investment risks, to keep the market competitive in order to facilitate and enhance their competitive advantage, with the focus on the differences competitive strategy, to achieve the business model to maximize the profits.