標題: 側光式LED照明系統之光學設計

關鍵字: LED側光式照明;LED照明燈具;光學系統模擬;LED edge light;LED lighting;Optical simulation

摘要: 節能減碳已是全球關注的能源議題,全球電氣照明約佔全部電力的19%,使用節能照明可大幅減少全球能源耗損,同時降低二氧化碳含量,高效能的LED燈具漸漸的取代傳統燈具,照明燈具效能的優劣將會直接影響到能源消耗以及照明品質,因此提升燈具效能將有助於耗電量減少,達到節能減碳的目的。 一般市售的LED照明燈具,依LED入光源位置,分為直下式光路與側光式光路兩種,本論文系在探討分析直下式與側光式燈具各別的優缺特性,並參考專利前案的習知技術,設計另一側向式LED照明系統,並透過光學模擬軟體模擬光線追跡與照度強度分佈,設計符合本論文另一燈具開發規格,最佳化設計高出光效率、高照度均勻度的側光式LED燈具。接著進行實驗以驗證設計的正確性,結果符合模擬之側光式LED照明系統。

Energy saving and carbon reduction are prevalent energy issues worldwide. Electric lighting comprises approximately 19% of total electricity consumption. Energy-saving lights can drastically reduce global energy consumption and carbon dioxide content. Highly efficient LED lights are gradually replacing traditional lights. The effectiveness of lights can directly affect energy consumption and lighting quality. Therefore, increasing the effectiveness of lights can effectively assist in reducing electricity consumption, thereby facilitating energy saving and carbon reduction. General LED lights in the market can be categorized into direct light and edge light based on light source positions of LEDs. This study investigated the advantages, disadvantages, and characteristics of direct and edge lights. This study further referenced the knowledge and technology of patents to design an edge light system. Using optical simulation software to simulate light paths or trace and light intensity distribution, the researchers in this study designed light development specifications suitable for the study and created an optimal design for an LED edge light with high light output efficiency and high illumination uniformity. After that, experiments are carried out to verify the validity of the design, and the result corresponds to the simulation of a Side-Light LED Lighting System.