標題: 海運貨櫃運輸從業人員採用RFID技術意願之研究

關鍵字: RFID;無線射頻技術;創新擴散;貨櫃管理;RFID;Container Management;Diffusion of Innovation

摘要: 中文摘要 在整個運輸經濟體系中,海洋貨櫃運輸工業 The Ocean Container Industry (OCI) 在最後這三十年來迅速的蓬勃發展,船舶運輸技術與噸位數不斷的再提升,貨櫃碼頭吞吐量每年也不斷的創新高,我們看見的是整體貨櫃經濟效益與貿易運輸便利性一直提升,但其作業效率與安全性卻一直沒有相對的提升。雖然這些運輸效率議題與新規範已經成為整個貿易環境的焦點,但站在整個海洋運輸的角度來看,投資新的科技系統對整個OCI包括海運公司、貨櫃集散中心與是保持市場競爭性的必要條件。 RFID 無線射頻辨識 (Radio Frequency Identification ) 是指小如米粒般大小的的無線通信IC (電路),被視為是一種在未來可以取代目前條碼系統 (Bar code) 技術的有效工具,RFID是一種輕薄、小型如條碼,加上無線通訊傳輸與安全加密等技術,具有非接觸性、不限定讀取方向、自動讀取範圍內多個RFID電子標籤(Tag)、耐污損、不易複製、可重複讀寫、內可存資料容量大、等特性的資料蒐集識別技術,未來將成為在運輸物流界對於眾多貨櫃的控管、追蹤與資訊蒐集的最佳工具。 本研究以E.M. Rogers的「創新擴散理論」 ( Diffusion of innovation theory) 為研究架構,特別針對台灣高雄港海運貨櫃中心內的「貨櫃運輸處理」相關單位從業人員,對於RFID的特性認知、新技術導入貨櫃處理及管理的評估與接受度意願進行深入的統計分析研究,以提供相關數據資料予未來相關單位或組織推行RFID應用之決策參考。結果顯示,對於將RFID導入海運貨櫃運輸相關單位的首訪者意願度「有意願」者達93.33.%,顯示對於這項新技術的接受度頗高,受訪者越來越重視RFID對於貨櫃運輸作業上所帶來的效益。

Abstract The ocean container industry (OCI) had a strong growth in last 3 decades with the entire maritime economic. Despite the container volume of terminal had doubled in each year, but the productivity and security concerns remained stagnant. From the perspective of OCI, the investment on new technology becomes a critical factor for all container operators to stay competitive in this market. Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) is a new technological advance using miniature electronic chips replacing the traditional barcode systems currently used. They are widely regarded as increasing efficiency with the ability to support digital transmittance, radio communication, and security encryption. The RFID is attached to the cargo container box and identified via wireless radio. Its many advantages including independent automation, non-directional scanning, wireless identification, anti-staining, rewrite capability, and huge storage capacity, in which all make RFID the ideal tool for container cargo control, tracking and information gathering. This study is based on Roger’s Diffusion of Innovation Theory and focuses on the maritime container cargo transportation industry at Taiwan Kaohsiung harbor. This research intends to examine the critical factors that affect cargo container operator’s willingness to adopt RFID technology. Using survey method, the result indicate high percentage of willingness (93.33%) on the adoption of RFID technology, the result clearly demonstrated the high level acceptance of RFID to increase container’s productivity and security operations.