標題: 台灣中小尺寸TFT-LCD面板產業與電子紙產業興起之研究─以元太科技為例

關鍵字: 電子紙;E-paper

摘要: 近十年來,我國政府極力推動TFT-LCD產業,並將其視為繼半導體產業後的第二個明星產業,因此我國經濟部於2002年擬定「兩兆雙星產業發展計畫」,2007年韓國成立韓國顯示器產業聯盟,以低價策略在全球TFT-LCD市場取得領導地位,加上2008年金融海嘯與線金的歐債危機,使得TFT-LCD面板終端需求下降,隨著TFT-LCD產業獲利空間變薄,以及中國大陸的加入,我國大尺寸TFT-LCD面板廠商積極研發新技術。近年因智慧型手機以及平板電腦的需求上揚,大尺寸面板夾帶著成本優勢進軍中小尺寸面板生產,迫使我國中小尺寸TFT-LCD面板廠商開始導入觸控、3D等技術,以及開發其他利基型產品。如今,消費者對於手持裝置的要求在於:效率、便利、閱讀舒適性以及低耗電,因此電子紙(書)產業開始受到注意。元太科技跨足TFT-LCD以及電子紙產業,目前以電子紙顯示裝置為主要營收來源。

In decades, government put emphasis on TFT-LCD industry, and executive “Two Trillion and Twin Star Development Program” to stimulate the growth of in 2002. In 2007, Korea found “Korea Display Industry Association” for technology sharing and cost-down. They also used “low price” strategy to compete with other opponents, and got the leadership status. Due to financial tsunami in 2008 and European debt crisis, the demand of TFT-LCD panel declined. Following the profit of TFT-LCD decreased and the affiliation of China, TFT-LCD firms of Taiwan have to keep innovating and researching new technology. Recently, smart phone and Tablet Personal Computer spring up, consumers required that mobile device for efficiency, convenience, electronic-saving, and fit-reading. Thus, E-paper industry starts to be focused.