標題: 運用降低不確定性理論探討資訊搜尋—以保健食品為例

關鍵字: 不確定性;資訊搜尋;保健食品;uncertainty;information seeking;health food

摘要: 運用降低不確定性理論為理論架構,針對保健食品來探討認知上的不確定性和資訊搜尋行為之間的關係,本研究以使用保健食品的民眾為對象,以滾雪球抽樣法來抽樣,最後募集到受訪者共二十二人,採用深度訪談法來探討消費者使用保健食品的情形中、產生不確定性的原因和資訊搜尋行為。 根據研究結果發現大部分的受訪者不確定性的來源為自身的健康問題,其中健康問題是因為疾病所造成的病痛較讓受訪者擔憂,其不確定性程度較高;而資訊搜尋的來源,大部份的受訪者會利用面對面傳播方式來搜尋資訊,大多從親朋好友來獲得所需要的資訊,藉由資訊搜尋可以使他們能夠有效地減少其不確定性。以非面對面傳播方式,主要以網路為媒介進行資訊搜尋為主;另外,當面臨不同程度的不確定性時,資訊搜尋程度的關鍵點大多在於受訪者對資訊來源是否有足夠的信任度。

Using uncertainty reduction theory as the theoretical framework , this study examines the relationship between perceived uncertainty and information seeking behaviors regarding health food .This study adopted the method of intensive interviews and 22 intensive interviews were conducted .The date analysis shows that most of the interviewees consumed health food because of some health problems and that the greatest uncertainty of the interviewees came from their illness . Furthermore , this study found that most interviewees perferred to use face-to-face communications for seeking information , which allowed them to effectively decrease their uncertainty .