標題: 以資源構型分析套裝軟體產業的策略族群與競爭優勢

關鍵字: 套裝軟體產業;競爭優勢;資源構型;Pre-packaged Software Industry;Competitive Advantage;Resource Configuration

摘要: 本研究以全球套裝軟體產業為主題,並以Tang and Liou(2010)之理論和資源構型為研究基礎,試著分析套裝軟體產業的投資報酬模式。透過財務指標來探究相關企業在競爭過程中如何運用企業內部資源,找出是否有營運績效優於其他同業的策略群組。研究資料取自全球版Standard & Poor Compustat 資料庫,刪除財務資料不全及離群值之樣本後,取385 家上市公司為研究對象。藉由因素分析將十項財務指標萃取為四項管理能力:知識管理能力、資產管理能力、上下游關係管理能力與整體關係管理能力。接著以兩階段集群分析,將觀察樣本分為四個策略群組,(1)知識領導型(2)中間商關係領導型(3)經營績效領導型(4)競爭弱勢型。 由全球企業競爭的角度及研究結果可以得知,套裝軟體業者擁有以下特性或能力可以形成競爭優勢(1) 早期進入業界並能發揮先行者優勢(2) 創造商業生態系統及帄台(3)專注在特殊的當地客戶服務(4) 擁有品牌的價值和無形智慧資產。同時,套裝軟體業者具有以下特性則無法具有競爭優勢,甚至無法永續(1) 研發支出比不夠(2) 無形智慧資產取得太少(3) 設籍註冊地區的稅負制度不佳。

This study is based on Tang and Liou (2010)’s theory and resource configuration model to analyze pre-packaged software industry’s investment and output patterns. Using the database of Standard & Poor Compustat global vantage try to understand what’s the prepackage software industry corporates’ competition and survival strategy. After removed incomplete data and outliers from the database, the study used 385 corporates financial data and used Factor Analysis to conducted 4 major management capabilities from original 10 financial indicators, (i)Knowledge Managing Capability (ii)Resource Managing Capability (iii) Relationship Advantage (iv)Managing Capability. Then, using these 4 factors as input parameters to conduct cluster analyze, we can further get 4 distinct strategy groups (1)Knowledge Management (2)Intermediary Relationship Management (3)Managing Performance and (4)Competitive Disadvantage. In terms of global competiveness, this study also found that pre-packaged software company with below characters or capability can form its competitive advantage (1)Early entering the industry and capable to leverage the pioneer advantage (2)Create Business Ecosystem and platform (3)Focus on local customer service (4)Owning brand value and intellectual properties; And pre-packaged software company with below characters can’t have competitive advantage even can’t sustain (1)R&D expense ratio is not enough (2)Few intellectual properties (3)Disadvantage tax policy of registration country.