標題: 高效能雲端平台之研究

關鍵字: 雲端運算;虛擬機器;平台即服務;架構即服務;軟體同步;Cloud Computing;Virtual Machine;PaaS;IaaS;Software Synchronization

摘要:   近年來隨著雲端運算(Cloud Computing)的快速發展,加上傳統的資訊基礎架構已無法滿足變動快速的個人或企業資訊需求,讓虛擬化的資訊基礎架構被愈來愈多的企業所青睞,不僅能即時提供高運算能力的虛擬機器(Virtual Machine)和儲存資源,還可降低企業成本,來提升企業競爭力。   本研究著重於雲端運算平台即服務(Platform as a Service,PaaS)系統設計,目的是讓使用者可以在此平台上撰寫自己需要的軟體和程式以滿足本身的雲端服務需求。主要可分為二大模組,系統核心服務設計和雲端使用者應用平台設計,提供軟體開發和系統管理的服務,並整合架構即服務(Infrastructure as a Service,IaaS)平台的虛擬化技術,自動建置雲端資源。   最後實驗結果顯示透過PaaS與IaaS互相整合,能即時監控系統負載量並自動建立或回收虛擬機器,然後再進行軟體同步作業,大幅提升系統效能。

With the rapid expansion of Cloud Computing services and the fact that traditional information infrastructure cannot meet quick changes in demands of individual or corporates, virtualized information infrastructure is now adopted by many enterprises nowadays. This technology does not only provide high computation power in virtual machines and storage resources, but also reduces the cost and increases the competitiveness of the corporates. This research focuses on developing the Cloud Computing PaaS (Platform as a Service) system. With the goals that users can complete their own software applications on the PaaS system to meet their own Cloud Computing service requirements. PaaS development is composed of two major parts: kernel services, and developer application platform. Both parts provide software development and system management services, and are integrated with the IaaS(Infrastructure as a Service) virtualization platform to create Cloud resources automatically. Our experimental results show that the system performance is dramatically improved through the integration of PaaS and SaaS with the automatic build-up and recycle processes on virtual machines, as well as with the software synchronization process and the real time monitoring of the system loads.