標題: 智慧型行動熱點系統

關鍵字: 無線網路;熱點;備援;流量負載移轉;異質網路;Wireless Network;Hotspot;failover;offload;Heterogeneous Networks

摘要: 近年來具有高速運算能力的行動裝置不斷地推陳出新,擁有二個以上行動裝置的使用者不在少數;加上網際網路應用的演進與行動產業的改變,使得網路流量需求遠大於無線頻寬技術提升的速度。原有的電信網路設備不僅要提供語音通話服務,對於資料傳輸的頻寛需求也正快速地增加,行動網路基地台負擔也因此變得越來越沈重。為了因應各種行動設備的上網需求,但又不想擴大行動網路建置成本的情形之下,可以利用multihomed系統中負載平衡(load balance)與備援(failover)的概念來達到負載移轉(offload)之目的,讓網路流量可以分流到其它網路。 本研究主要是透過其它異質網路的佈建,把行動裝置的網際網路流量分散到不同的異質網路上。讓行動網路基地台不會因為人口密集度過高,而導致服務品質下降。例如在公共區域佈建無線熱點(hotspot),提供各種行動裝置的網際網路資料傳輸的需求。 本研究設計了智慧型行動熱點系統,本系統在網際網路端整合了多種異質網路,利用本研究所設計的軟體框架來管理異質網路的連線行為,提供網路環境感知與自動轉換各種網際網路的連線能力。我們利用IEEE 802.11無線網路技術的普及性與佈建成本較低的特點,以無線熱點建設為基礎,提供網路流量負載移轉(offload)的能力,並整合了無線網路熱點自動認證功能,讓各種行動裝置都能輕鬆又方便地共享網路資源。在戶外的行動裝置可以透過本系統所成形的獨立行動區域網路直接通訊,相對於行動設備直接與外界通連的情況,本研究成果可以提供使用者多一層網路安全的保障。

In recent years, lots of powerful mobile computing devices had been introduced. Many people do own more than one mobile device. They use these devices to access Internet services such as email, instant message, watching movices or listening music, updating social network status and downloading mobile applications. The bandwidth requirements are much more than the evolution of wireless technology can provide. Network traffic congestion is now a serious problem for carriers, especially in the populated areas during peak usage times. The purpose of this study is to find a way to offload the traffic from mobile networks.We make use of the properties of multi-homed networks to design the Intelligent PortableHotspot System (IPHS). This is a network management frameowork for heterogeneous network which provides network aware perception, management and hotspot authentication. In our study, we integrated heterogeneous network interfaces to extend the accessibility of the network services. Based on the WiFi hotspot infrastructure with low-cost wireless broadband service, the experimental results show that our system can offload the traffic automatically in the densely populated areas.