標題: 中國山水畫之互動式瀏覽系統

關鍵字: 中國山水畫;電腦圖學;Chinese Landscape Paintings;Non Photo-Realistic;Computer Graphics;NPR

摘要: 山水畫為中國文化藝術中相當重要的一個環節,畫家使用各種筆法來描繪自然環境景物。山水畫中常會出現高聳的山嶽以及綿延的地形,因此岩石的特性模擬相當重要。本論文之研究重點,便是針對三維的地形模型,全自動產生中國山水畫的效果,並且能夠互動式地在地形場景中瀏覽。在本篇論文中,系統全自動地模擬出水墨畫的效果,並且能夠任意的切換視野。我們使用走勢線來模擬三維地形的起伏皺折;使用輪廓線來描繪地形的外觀;此外更整合筆刷模組並加以改善,使結果更貼近水墨畫意境。另外,我們也解決了畫面一致性的問題,讓瀏覽地形的過程中能夠平滑且柔順的切換視角。此研究可應用於電腦遊戲或虛擬實境之中。

Landscape is essential in Chinese painting. Painters use various kinds of brush styles to depict natural scenery. Terrain is the major object in Chinese landscape painting. Some mountains rise high and erect, and some are gradual and continuous. So the simulation of wrinkles on the rocks becomes very important. The major contribution of this thesis is to generate the Chinese ink painting style results automatically from 3D terrain model. Then, we can navigate around the scene and show images viewed from different positions at interactive rates. In this thesis, we use streamlines to express wrinkles on surfaces. Besides, we use silhouettes to describe the outward appearance of a terrain. Furthermore, we integrate the Chinese brush stroke model into our system and have some modifications to achieve Chinese painting styles. In addition, we resolve the frame coherence problem to have a smoothly view while navigating. This research can apply to computer games or virtual environment systems.