標題: 全球定位系統和無線區域網路整合定位系統下的無接縫位置換手

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;全球定位系統;整合定位系統;換手;WLAN;GPS;integrated geolocation;handoff

摘要: 近年來行動裝置已逐漸成為我們生活的一部份,因此具有導覽和內容感知功能的應用程式也變得非常重要,有鑑於此,發展一套準確且全面的定位系統便成為重要的研究項目之一。本篇論文提出一個全球定位系統和無線區域網路整合定位系統下的無接縫位置換手架構,讓使用者在不同的環境下都能做到自我定位,並在轉換室內、室外環境的過程中定位系統也不會因此而中斷;此外,我們針對位置特徵演算法的定位方式做部份改進,並提出一個換手決策模式來判斷定位系統換手的時機。在根據實驗結果顯示,我們所改進的定位演算法可使定位結果更穩定且有效率;而在定位系統換手方面,發現產生延遲的主因是網路的切換所造成,而實驗結果也顯示我們的換手決策可以達到較高的正確率。

In recent years, mobile devices have gradually emerged as a portion of our daily life. Therefore, navigation and context-aware applications become very important. According to this progress, it is necessary to create a geolocation system for all environments with high positioning accuracy. The thesis proposed a seamless location handoff for integrated GPS/WLAN geolocation systems. In our system, user’s positioning information can be obtained by themselves in both indoor and outdoor environments and the positioning process will not be terminated. Besides the implementation of integrated geolocation system, we also improve the function of fingerprinting algorithm for indoor geolocation system and propose a handoff decision model for the location handoff. The experiment results show that our positioning algorithm can make the geolocation system more stable and efficient. It also shows that the bottleneck of handoff delay time is the network handoff and our handoff decision model can reach higher correctness.