標題: WCDMA/WLAN異質網路之利益函數式網路接取機制

關鍵字: 資源管理;無線區域網路;第三代無線通訊系統;異質網路;換手;cell selection;WLAN;WCDMA;interworking networks;handoff

摘要: Third generation (3G)無線通訊系統使用WCDMA技術以提供大範圍的無線通訊及高移動性的使用者,但其傳輸率卻不足以提供頻寬給需要高傳輸率的服務;另一方面,WLAN系統雖可以支援高傳輸頻寬,但只能提供小範圍通訊且不能保證傳輸服務品質(quality of service, QoS)。為了支援高傳輸率的多媒體服務以及高移動性的使用者,一個WCDMA/WLAN異質網路被third generation partnership project (3GPP)所提出。 在本篇論文中,我們針對WCDMA/WLAN異質網路中的網路選擇問題,提出一個利益函數式網路接取機制。這項機制可以為每一個使用者上的服務找到一個提供服務的細胞,其中使用者的服務可以分成新產生的服務(new service)及想要換手的服務(handoff service)兩種類型。每個使用者的手持裝置擁有WCDMA及WLAN兩種無線電頻率模組,因此可以同時連結兩個無線網路系統以完整利用網路資源。我們提出的方法包含了三個步驟,分別是網路細胞分類(cells classification)、利益函數計算(utility function computation)、以及目標細胞選定(target cell determination)。第一個步驟是負責為每個使用者過濾出可以使用的細胞,以確保服務的傳輸連續性,第二個步驟是使用我們所定義的利益函數計算每個細胞的利益值,第三個步驟是為每個服務選定提供服務的細胞,這通常是選擇利益值最大的細胞。我們所定義的利益函數中考慮了以下四個因素:頻寬(data rate)、延遲(delay)、位元錯誤率(BER),以及移動速度(mobility)。為了要降低負載重的細胞被選到的機率,我們在利益函數中也考慮了目前系統負載狀況的參數,只有當負載狀況超過一被定義的門檻值的時候,此參數值才會有影響。 模擬結果顯示我們所提出的方法可以降低換手(handoff)產生的次數,並維持服務所要求的傳輸服務品質,同時還在系統容量和系統負載之間找到平衡點。最重要的是,根據我們所提出的方法,可以得到比傳統方法還高的總傳輸量。

An interworking WCDMA/WLAN networks is considered to support high-data-rate multimedia services and high mobility. In this thesis, we propose a utility function-based access selection method (UFAS) to determine a cell for serving a service request from mobile node (MN). The proposed method decides the cell selection for initial link selection and handoff decision according to the service QoS requirements while striking a balancing between system capacity and cell loading. It contains three parts, cells classification, utility function computation, and target cell determination. The cells classification filters feasible cells for the MN; the utility function computation calculates utility values of the feasible cells by a utility function; the target cell determination selects a best-fit cell according to the utility values. The utility function of the proposed method comprises of delay, bit error rate, data rate, and mobility evaluation functions. Moreover, in the utility function computation, a balancing index is also adopted to tighten up the QoS requirements so that the chance to select the heavily loaded cells would be reduced. The simulation results shows that the proposed method can reduce handoff occurrence rates and strike a balance between system capacity and system loading while maintaining services QoS requirements. Consequently, the total throughput of the proposed method is larger than the compared method.