標題: 以XML為基礎的行動應用程式開發工具

關鍵字: 行動裝置;行動應用程式;邏輯運算;使用者介面;轉換樣式;應用程式轉換;mobile device;mobile application;logic computing;user-interface;UI;XML;PUML;PGML;XSLT;transformation pattern

摘要: 隨著行動裝置(mobile device)近年來的蓬勃發展,造就了現在行動裝置的多樣性。於是,在行動裝置上可以執行不同程式語言所撰寫出來的行動應用程式(mobile application),例如:WAP的行動應用程式、J2ME MIDP的行動應用程式......等等。也由於行動裝置的多樣性,造就了多種不同的裝置規格和計算能力,因此,在不同的行動裝置上,行動應用程式也會有不同的使用者介面呈現和執行表現。 由於以上的原因,對程式設計師所造成的困擾是:若想在不同行動執行環境上執行相同功能的行動應用程式的話,就必須以不同的程式語言撰寫多份不同版本的程式碼。因此,本論文提出以XML為基礎的行動應用程式開發工具(XML-based Mobile Application Development Kit),試圖從不同的角度及觀點來解決問題,並減少撰寫和維護行動應用程式的成本。

As the mobile devices are developed vigorously in recent years, they have all kinds of variety. Therefore, many mobile applications are coded by many different programming languages. For example, WAP mobile applications and J2ME MIDP mobile applications can be run on various mobile devices. According to diversity of mobile devices, diverse specifications and computing capability of mobile devices are individually developed. Therefore, mobile applications have various presentations of user interfaces and computational performance on different mobile devices. As a result of previous facts, programmers have following trouble. If they want to run mobile applications with same function on various mobile execution environments, then they have to code various versions of program by using different programming languages. Therefore, this thesis proposes XML-based Mobile Application Development Kit to reduce the cost of coding and maintaining mobile applications and solve the problem with different points of view.