標題: 我國電視廣告內容的情報特性分析

關鍵字: 電視廣告;情報特性

摘要: 商品情報有助於消費者的購買決定,且傳遞商品情報是廣告的功能之一,本文從廣告情報功能的角度探討電視廣告,藉內容分析法分析目前台灣的電視廣告,以了解我國電視廣告具情報的比率,及電視廣告時間、廣告產品類別、廣告時段與廣告週段的情報特性。 以國內三家電視台某一個星期內的所有電視廣告,經抽樣取得廣告樣本,每一電視廣告由三位評定員個別獨立地評定,所採用的準則是Resnik與Stern的14項情報線索(情報準則)。所得的研究結果為: 1. 我國電視廣告具情報的比率為49.36%。 2. 我國電視廣告最常用的情報為:成份或內容、配銷通路、特別優待、價格或價值。 3. 我國電視廣告具情報的比率與廣告時間有關,且成正比變化。 4. 我國電視廣告具情報的比率與產品類別有關,其中以建築/金融、文教/休閒類的產品具情報的比率最高,以藥品、飲料類的產品最低。 5. 我國電視廣告具情報的比率與廣告時段及廣告週段無關。時段方面,以早上的廣告具情報的比率最高,下午次之,晚間最低。週段方面,假日的廣告具情報的比率稍高於平時。

The purpose of this thesis is to assess the information content of Taiwan television advertising and to make a compa- rison with relevant United States and Australian findings. This study utilizes the previously established Resnikstern information classification system, which sets out 14 informational categories or "cues" that are considered informative, to evaluate each commercial. Three judges separately content analyzed each advertisement. The commercials broadcasted by the three networks, TTV, CTC, and CTS, were sampled and included in this study's sample. For the total sample, 49.36 percent, less than one-half of the advertisements were judged as informative. Statistical analysis of the data indicated that the informativeness of advertisements varied significantly by advertising time span and classifications of products. The number of informative advertisements communicated by time of day and time of week was not statistically different.