標題: 下緣三酯芳杯及其衍生物作為化學感測器之合成與應用研究

關鍵字: 芳杯;化學感測器;Calix[4]arenes;Chemosensor

摘要: 本論文將下緣三醚酯基芳杯分為三部分做研究及探討。第一部份,我們將下緣三酯的芳杯之上緣接上不同的偶氮基團29和含有isoxazoline的螢光基團32a-c,經由觀察化合物29之UV/Vis吸收光譜的變化,可瞭解化合物29對鋰、鈉、鈣、鋇、鎂、銅、汞(Ⅱ)、鉻、鎳、鎘等離子都有錯合效應。此外,上緣含isoxazoline基團的芳杯32a-c,由於isoxazoline基團中有一掌性中心,會造成整個芳杯分子的不對稱性,推測可以進行掌性分子的辨識。 在第二部分,我們在下緣為三醚酯基芳杯的上緣修飾一硫醇基團,得到化合物34,以期上緣的硫醇將芳杯結合在QCM晶片的金表面上,而下緣的三醚酯基作為螯合基團錯合金屬離子。經由1H-NMR圖譜的變化,瞭解當化合物34和Pb2+錯合時,是利用其下緣ethoxycarboxylmethyl ether部分與金屬離子結合。當以Hg(ClO4)2為金屬離子來源時,由於Hg(ClO4)2為一氧化劑,會切斷34下緣的ethoxycarboxylmethyl ether而得到乙醇,因此Hg(ClO4)2不適合作為此化合物的金屬離子來源。 第三部分,將芳杯利用溶膠反應自行聚合成一有機-無機複合材料36,以期結合有機化合物及無機物的優點。藉著下緣三醚酯基芳杯對多種金屬優異的錯合能力,以及無機化合物不溶性,可在含有金屬的水溶液中,加入此材料攪拌一段時間,經由過濾的動作,即能除去水溶液中的金屬離子。

In this work, we focused on the synthesis and applications of calix[4]arene derivatives with triester on its lower rim and three types of functional groups on the upper rim which include p-methoxyphenylazo-calix[4]arenes (29), monoisoxazoline methyl-calix[4]arenes (32a-c), propylthiol-calix[4]arenes (34) and silicon-based calix[4]arenes (36). Firstly, we observed azo-calix[4]arene (29) complex with several metal ions (Li+、Na+、Ca2+、Ba2+、Mg2+、Cu2+、Hg2+、Cr3+、Ni+、Cd2+) from UV-Vis spectroscopic titration methods. Upper rim monoisoxazoline methyl substituted calix[4]arenes is a chiral molecule because it possesses a chiral center, therefore, it may be useful in chiral recognition. Secondly, quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) technique was used to probe the complexation between propylthiol-calix[4]arenes (34) and lead ion (Pb2+). Based on 1H-NMR titration method, we suggest a 1:1 binding ratio between 34 and Pb2+. Finally, the silicate-based calix[4]arenes (36) is a polysilsesquioxane formed by the sol-gel process, and the host is calix[4]arenes with triester on lower rim from solid state 13C and 29Si-NMR. It is a water-insoluble material, which binds with and extracts metal ion from water.