晶圓代工廠派工模組架構之設計與實作探討

Design and Implementation of Dispatching Module Architecture for IC Foundry

晶圓代工產業已經邁入了微利時代,在面對各方面強大的競爭壓力下,對於企業內有限資源的分配與管理更顯得日益重要。 本論文提出以分散式物件導向為基礎之派工模組架構,提供一個統一管理現場派工作業之資訊系統環境,方便管理並設定全廠各區域不同的派工法則。本系統使晶圓代工廠可自行導入針對各項生產指標之啟發式派工法則,以因應往後不同製程世代所衍生出的派工管理問題,並且對於現場派工作業的自動化也將可大幅提升,預期可有效提昇機台利用率,減少產品的平均流程時間,使生產線的負載平衡更易達成。 在實作方面,以企業爪哇豆(EJB)技術為核心,建構一分散式派工系統,由前端程式擔任觸角,蒐集製造現場資訊,中間層負責派工邏輯的處理,並結合後端MES之關聯式資料庫,以達成派工作業自動化的目的。本系統具有延展性、可維護性、可靠性、可擴充性、安全性、即時性、相容性等特色,並且可與企業內現有資訊系統緊密結合,對於晶圓代工廠之相關資訊系統之規劃開發具有相當之參考價值。

The IC Foundry had come to the era of micro-profit. Under the strong pressure of competition from all aspects, the allocation and management of finite resources are more important day by day in wafer fabrication facility. This research is to design and implement a dispatching module architecture that based on distributed object-oriented technology for IC foundry. It provides a unified system environment to manage the task dispatch operation, so that the management and setup of dispatching rules for heterogonous areas in fab will be more convenient. The proposed system allows foundry to inject dispatching rules into the system and to integrate with other systems. This will greatly promote the automation of task dispatch. This mechanism is expected to grade up the utilization of equipments, cuts down the average flow time of production. Further, the proposed can provide a great assistance for balancing the production line. The proposed system is implemented in three-tier by using the Enterprise JavaBeans(EJB)as the kernel. The client tier is applied as an antenna to receive the manufacturing information of shop floor. The business logic tier is designed for executing the algorithms of dispatching rule. The database tier is designed to integrate with the MES relational database to support the auto-task dispatch operation. The developed system architecture has the following features of distributed object-oriented technology including scalability, maintainability, reliability, extensibility, etc. and can be closely connected with EIS inside the fab. The proposed system can provide a good reference for IC foundry in developing further information systems.

派工模組; 分散式物件; 分散式系統; EJB