標題: 組織生命力與領導行為之關係研究

關鍵字: 生命力;領導行為;生命系統理論;生產力;競爭力;vitality;leadership behavior;Living System Theory;productivity;competitive

摘要: 從二十世紀初期「生產力」的絕對優勢效率概念,直到M. E. Porter 所提出「競爭力」的相對優勢觀念,其目的都是尋求最適當的經營管理模式。國內外經營環境高度激烈競爭,進入生存優先與永續發展的經營理念。本文以「生命系統理論」(Living System Theory, 簡稱LST)為基礎的「生命力」概念,以尋求企業之生存與永續發展。組織的生命系統其生命力的展現,有賴於領導力。領導力的展現,與領導行為有密切關係。因此本研究探討領導行為與生命力指標之間的關聯。 本研究分成三個部分,第一部分是有關組織生命力指標的研究。實證研究中顯示領導力在組織生命力是關鍵因素。第二部分是領導行為之研究。實證研究中顯示軍隊是最普遍需要領導力的組織系統,並歸納其領導行為特質。第三部分是建立組織生命力的關係架構。透過命題研究方法,建立八項有關領導行為與組織生命力的基本關係架構,此一創新的關係架構提供未來長久的後續研究基礎。 本研究屬於先導型的探索研究,將延續人類未來對於生命與基因的認識,將納入組織生命力與領導行為之關係架構理論與實證研究。

Regardless the concept of absolute advantage in productivity in the early twentieth century or that of comparative advantage in M. E. Porter's proposed "competitive forces", the goal to look for the most adequate management strategy has been the same throughout history. Due to the highly competitive environment both at home and abroad in recent years, current thinking in management strategy is to survive first and then to sustain development. Using the "Living System Theory (LST)"-based vitality concept, this thesis explores how one company can survive and sustain its development. Since an organization's vitality lies in its leadership and the leadership is inseparable from the behavior of its leaders, this study examines connections between the leadership behavior of an organization and its vitality indicators. This study was divided into three parts. The first part is study on vitality indicators of an organization. Results show that leadership is the key factor in organizational vitality. The second part studied the leadership behavior. It was found that military is the most common environment where leadership is required and characteristics of its leadership behavior is summarized. The last part of this study was to establish the relations framework of an organizational vitality. Using propositional research approach we were able to identify eight basic relations framework between leadership behavior and organizational vitality. This innovative framework can provide a basis for future follow-up research. This exploratory research is a pilot study in this field. With further understanding in human life and genes, its knowledge can be incorporated in future theoretical and experimental studies of relations framework in organizational vitality and leadership behavior.