Title: 一個針對無基礎行動網路的聯合防禦式的入侵偵測機制

Keywords: 無線網路;無基礎行動網路;資訊安全;入侵偵測;分散式入侵偵測;Mobile ad hoc network;Wireless network;Intrusion detection;Intrusion response;union defense

Abstract: 無基礎行動網路,是一種由少數無線裝置針對特定目的而組成的暫時性網路,具有高度機動性與不須設置硬體設備的優點。無基礎行動網路由於訊號在空氣中傳播,資料安全性與保密性也受到考驗。如何改善資料安全與防範受到入侵攻擊,是目前重要且急需解決的問題。維護網路安全有賴於相互認證和加密方法,與有效的入侵偵測與反饋機制。 本論文針對無基礎行動網路的動態拓樸特性與入侵防禦需求,提出一個聯合防禦式的入侵偵測機制。另於系統實作部分以分散式入侵偵測架構為基礎,整合入侵反應,藉由訊息傳遞達成聯合防禦機制。本論文所提出之機制,經由實驗與實作證明,將使無基礎行動網路可預防各種已知的入侵攻擊與DoS攻擊,增加網路本身的安全性與穩定性。

Mobile Ad Hoc Network (MANET), an independent transmission mode, is a temporary network that is composed by wireless device for targeted destination. It provides high mobility and advantage of operating without hardware deployment. Network security relies on authentication and encryption methods between ad hoc nodes,and efficient intrusion detections and response mechanisms. In this research, we propose a union-defense-based intrusion detection mechanism for ad hoc networks. The system implementation is based on distributed intrusion system with intrusion response, message exchange, and union defense scheme to enhance network security and system stability and protect MANET from malice attack and DoS attack.