運銷設施配置與市場範圍之研究

The Research of Logistics Establishment Location and Market Area

本研究的目的在以解析性的方法探討一次轉運的最佳運銷設施配置、市場 範圍劃分及採取轉運與否的臨界條件。本研究針對過去相關研究假設需求 固定未能考慮供需互動且只能以最小成本作為規劃目標的缺憾,建立一個 同時考慮供需互動,並能規劃不同企業目標的數學模式。本模式之供需權 衡取捨關係主要係以直接運送模式為基礎,加入一次轉運的特性以建構之 本研究的結果顯示:當市場範圍變動時,不論企業目標為何,皆可找出對 應的最佳轉運中心配置,也可以沿其最高點(供給量最大)或最低點(成本 最小)的變動軌跡繪出包絡曲線,並可建立增減轉運中心配置的臨界市場 範圍與各種轉運中心配置數的最佳服務市場範圍區間。此外若結合直接運 送的結果則可建立模式替選臨界條件。當人口密度遞增時,若以平均成本 最小為目標,其最佳轉運中心配置維持不變,而零售設施配置密度則隨之 遞減;若以總供給量最大為目標,則最佳轉運中心配置數隨人口密度的增 加而漸增,而其零售點配置亦隨之漸增。另外企業若以總供給量最大為規 劃目標,將可繪出包絡曲線並能建立增減運銷設施的臨界人口密度,也可 以建立不同轉運中心配置數的最適服務範圍。當消費者平均旅行速率遞增 時,兩目標之最佳的轉運中心配置數目皆隨之遞減,而且兩者皆可根據此 變動的趨勢,描繪出包絡曲線以及建立增減轉運中心的臨界條件與個轉運 中心配置數的最適服務區間。至於與直接運送的比較方面,以供給量最大 為企業目標的配置結果皆優於直接運送,而當以平均成本最小為目標時則 互有優劣,可據此建立兩模式替選的臨界條件與最適服務區間。零售點配 置方面,其密度的變動趨勢係隨旅行速率的增加而下降。 This paper investigates the optimal density of retail establish- ments by addressing both physical distribution and spatial market problems. Instead of assuming inelastic demand in most logistics literature, this paper considers demand- supply interactions and assumes the density of establishments is endogenous. The commod- ities are assumed to be distributed from a depot directly or through one local terminal to many retail establishments. In such physical distribution system, average logistic cost per item, consumer demand for the commodity of a retail establishment, and the interrelationship between demand-supply are analyzed by using continuous space modeling. To determine the optimal, equilibrium density and number for retail establishments and local terminals, nonlinear programming problems are formulated by two different objectives, i.e. minimizing average logistic cost and maximizing total supply subject to the demand and supply equality.

設施配置;市場範圍;臨界條件