標題: 應用ESCM於空運貨物出口作業之效益分析

關鍵字: 空運貨物;ESCM;IDEF0;效益分析;Air cargo;ESCM;IDEF0;Cost-Benefit Analysis

摘要: 有鑑於執行空運貨物處理時,過多的人工處理程序與電話作業,美國聯邦航空署(Federal Aviation Administration, FAA)發展電子艙單系統(ESCM-Electronic Supply Chain Manifest),以文件電子化取代人工來進行資訊傳遞作業,其每次交易估計可產生1.5至3.5美元成本之節省[12]。國內空運貨物出口作業方面,由於考量運送責任歸屬與報關作業等因素下,使得於執行貨物實體運送時,衍生出許多作業文件,其中具有70%的資料發生重複輸出與輸入之問題[6];另外文件製作與遞交等相關作業也仍需透過人工處理,導致空運貨物整體處理效率不佳,並增加業者許多作業成本。 對於相關業者而言,執行貨物運送作業活動是否符合成本與效益乃為重要考量因素之一,因此本研究探討應用ESCM於空運貨物出口之作業 ,並進一步執行效益分析,分別以承攬業者、航空公司、貨運站與海關四類業者為研究對象,透過IDEF0方法論,以個案研究方式,依系統化方法解構出口貨物作業活動,並執行引進ESCM系統之效益分析,結果發現:對於個案承攬業者而言,每次承攬作業約可產生546元之效益;對於個案航空公司而言,每次貨主委託運送作業約可產生66元之效益;對於個案貨運站而言,每次倉儲作業約可產生6.26元之效益;對於海關而言,每次通關作業則約可產生3.94元之效益。此一分析可供未來引進類似ESCM技術前之效益分析之參考。

In view of a great deal of procedures and phone calls by manpower on air cargo, the U.S. FAA (Federal Aviation Administration) has developed ESCM (Electronic Supply Chain Manifest) to replace tedious manual work by e-documents. The benefit of using ESCM was estimated about 1.5 to 3.5 U.S. dollars per transaction. In handling air cargo, participants must take account of causes of duties of transport and custom operations. Hence, a variety of paper-work and documents resulted from cargo-handling are inevitable. Currently approximately seventy percent of data are repeated. In addition, most of the procedures of document-making and document-delivering are also manually implemented. As a consequence, it adds costs to related parties and results in inefficiency of air cargo handling. As far as all the participants are concerned, benefit is one of important factors in handling air cargo. Therefore the focus of this research will be on applying ESCM to air cargo export procedures and the related benefit which could be brought up. After taking activities of four kinds of participants into analysis with IDEF0, the benefit of adopting ESCM for each party per transaction of air cargo in the case studied could be stated as the follows: NT$546 per transaction for the forwarder, NT$66 per transaction for the air carrier, NT 6.26 per transaction for air cargo terminal, NT 3.94 for the Customs. The research result provides a reference of cost-benefit analysis in applying related technology like ESCM in the future.