標題: 交通大學交通運輸研究所畢業生就業選擇及工作滿意度之探討

關鍵字: 就業選擇;工作滿意度;Career Choice;Job Satisfaction

摘要: 本研究透過交大交研所畢業生之在學資料與工作狀況來了解教學體制與就業領域之發展趨勢,並進一步透過問卷調查之方式,以交研所67至89年度畢業生為調查對象,探討畢業生在學基本資料、就業選擇、學用配合與工作滿意之關係,檢視其教育機制及了解教學體制是否符合教育目標。問卷調查係以問卷回函及電子問卷方式共寄發654份,回收283份,剔除無效問卷23份,有效樣本260份,有效回收率為39.4%。資料經敘述性統計分析、卡方檢定、百分比同質性檢定、變異數分析與Scheffe事後檢定等統計方法分析後,得到下列結果: 1.交研所畢業生於職場發展狀況會隨性別、畢業年級、在學成績、入學身分、課程選修、輔所資格、證照持有等基本資料之不同而有所差異,但整體而言,交研所畢業生之就業表現顯著優於一般大專畢業生,顯示在交研所教學體制的培育下,畢業生普遍具有高度的就業競爭力以及適應能力。 2.交研所畢業生普遍滿意交研所開設之專業課程,並認為授課內容能夠符合實務業界之需求,以及課程之專業訓練有助於目前工作之執行。檢定結果亦顯示交研所開設之專業課程對於進入交通相關事業具有顯著之影響力,表示交研所之教學體制確實能維持其教學水準。 3.交研所畢業生之工作滿意程度會隨在學基本資料、就業狀況之不同而有所差異,選擇進入學用配合程度愈高之工作,對工作各層面之滿意程度愈高,畢業生整體工作滿意程度落在尚可與滿意之間(平均滿意程度 3.58),顯示交研所畢業生普遍能夠找到合適的工作。

To understand the appropriateness education system of the Institute of Traffic and Transportation (ITT), this research focus on the behavior of career choice and job satisfaction of graduates from ITT, as well as the trend of their career development. Questionnaire survey was used to gather the information of career choice, job satisfaction, career development of graduates. In total, 654 questionnaires were distributed to the graduates of 1978-2000, 260 respondents’ data were appropriate for analysis, resulting in a valid return rate of 39.4%. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, percentage-equal test, ANOVA, Scheffe test were used to analyze the data and test the hypotheses. The findings from the analysis are: 1.Factors such as gender, year of graduation, grade, minor, certificates holding, courses selected, identity of graduates, were found to be significantly related to career development. In summary, the performance and achievement of ITT’s graduates is more outstanding than that of freshman. The results suggested that the training of ITT would make the graduates the ability of competition and adaption. 2.In general, graduates satisfy their choices of professional courses offered in ITT, the content of courses conforming to the industries’ need and helpful to implementing their jobs. The graduates’ reception of the courses indicate that ITT can maintain the quality of education. 3. Different personal factors and career choice will influence the degree of job satisfaction. When graduates chose the transportation-related jobs, the degree of job satisfaction would be higher. The average score of the degree of job satisfaction is 3.58, between satisfaction and normal, indicate that graduates from ITT could find a suitable job.