標題: 地理標示保護制度研究

關鍵字: 地理標示;TRIPS 22-24;智慧財產權;證明標張;商標;Geographical Indications;TRIPS 22-24;Intellectual Property;Certification Marks;Trademarks

摘要: 與貿易有關之智慧財產權協定(TRIPS)首將地理標示保護列為智慧財產權之一支而納入國際保護的結果,使得地理標示保護議題成為世界貿易組織(WTO)中最熱門之議題之一。然而,針對是否擴大地理標示保護議題,在WTO內部卻分裂成以歐盟為首的舊世界國家與以美國為首之新世界國家相對立之情形。本文將分析保護地理標示之原因並試圖外於歐盟與美國之觀點,而以開發中國家之立場來解決有關地理標示保護之問題。此外,本文透過比較各國立法例之方式,試圖提供一個適合我國國情之地理標示保護模式。 本文於第二章當中將分析地理標示之定義及其特徵,並解釋保護地理標示之必要性。在第三及第四章當中,將檢視國際法規及各國立法例對地理標示之保護。而在第五章當中本文主張應針對地理標示與商標不同之特點,給予適合地理標示特點之保護,並主張各種地理標示保護制度並無優劣之分,重點是應該要針對各國國情選擇保護模式。最後,本文指出現行我國在地理標示保護相關規定上之問題,並建議制訂對茶葉地理標示之特別保護。

As a result of the Agreement on Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS), geographical indications(GIs) are for the first time afforded international protection as a separate branch of intellectual property, and have simultaneously become one of the most hotly contested areas within the World Trade Organization (WTO). However, the WTO is split between the European Union (EU) and the "Old World" in favor of greater protection for GIs, on one side, and the United States (U.S.) and the "New World" opposed to greater protection, on the other side. This article analyzes the reasons to protect GIs and tries to solve GIs problems from the perspectives of developing countries, which is other than EU and US. Besides, through a comparative study on legal means of GIs protection in different countries, this article also tries to find a best protection model that is developed on the basis of the reality of our country. Section II defines GIs, analyzes the characteristics of GIs and explains why they need protection. Section III and IV reviews the current state of the law, both international and national. Section V finds GIs have their own traits different form trademarks have and therefore we should find a proper way to protect them. Besides, a good protection model should also take account of the tradition and reality of each country. Finally, Section Ⅵ points out several problems arise from the current GIs regulations of Taiwan and suggests a special protection on tea.