產品特性對電子商務營運模式之影響

The Impact of Product Characteristic on E-Commerce Operation Model

電子商務的市場與技術雖然已經日趨成熟,但是實際上電子商務在銷售產品的種類與發展上仍有許多成長空間,由於過去電子商務的相關研究多集中在從市場行為與廠商策略面的觀點切入,少有研究針對電子商務的產品特性進行分析,因此本研究試圖發掘產品特性與電子商務營運模式之間是否存在關係,及其如何互相影響。 本研究認為,電子商務既然以產品銷售或服務提供為中心,最終仍然應該回歸產品的本質來探討其銷售方式的適切性。本研究發現電子商務的主要銷售產品,確實有集中在少數品類上的趨勢,並且不同營運模式間的主要銷售產品也有所區隔。本研究歸納出國內十一種電子商務的主要產品,並且觀察這些產品的主要銷售廠商所採用的營運模式為何,以分析不同產品與營運模式間,所具有的相似與相異性質。 本研究發現,產品的標準化程度、可數位化的程度、資訊負載量與時間敏感度等產品特性,是會影響到廠商在電子商務的銷售環境下,採用不同營運模式的關鍵因素,因此電子商務廠商在選擇經營型態與銷售方式之前,必須正確考量產品特性所帶來的衝擊與影響,才能夠真正發揮營運模式所帶來的經營效益。

In despite of the maturation of market and technique of E-commerce, there are still many uncertain possibilities for its sale categories. Since related researches of E-commerce mostly emphasizes on marketing performance and company strategies. This thesis intends to discover the existence of the correlation between E-commerce operation model and product characteristic, and how they influence on each other. This thesis asserts, since “selling products” and “providing service” are the core of E-commerce, we should define the proper sell methods in terms of the essentialities of the products. This research shows that there is a trend for E-commerce emphasizes their selling products on certain categories, and different operation model leads difference central products, this research classifies 11 central products in Taiwan E-commerce, then we analyze the different operation model of their main sell company. Further more, this research ascertains, the “standardization”, “digitalability”, “imformation cabality” and “time sensibility” are important aspects for a company when they decide to adopt an operation model, under the precondition of E-commerce. Therefore, when an E-commerce company is choosing their operation model, a correct consideration of positive and negative aspect of their product is necessary.

電子商務; 網路經濟; 營運模式; 產品特性; E-commerce; Internet economy; Operation model; Product characteristic