標題: 《三言》中私人花園的空間意義

關鍵字: 花園;私人花園;家;空間;空間意義;《三言》;弔詭性;異質空間;邊緣;邊緣性;garden;private garden;home;space;spatial meaning;San Yan;paradox;heterotopia;border;marginality

摘要: 透過深入閱讀,本論文企圖分析《三言》中,緊鄰或位於家中的私人花園的空間意義。文本中的私人花園,弔詭地包含了開放性與封閉性,因而成了一個特殊的空間──隸屬於家卻又不同於家中的其他空間。此外,作為一個家中的空間,當人們在當中從事某些特殊的活動時,花園也扮演了某些特殊的角色,而透過這些活動,花園亦與文化或社會交互相連著。既然《三言》裡大部分的故事反映了人們各式各樣的生活方式,探討《三言》中的花園可以讓我們更深入地瞭解私人花園所隱含的文化與空間意涵。 在《三言》中,位於家中的私人花園提供情人們一個能暫時對抗現實的理想位址。對園主而言,花園是個可以接待賓客與放鬆自我的地方。然而,花園不僅是個舒適的地方,它同時也是個處於家與社會之間的灰色地帶。甚至,透過花園,我們可以認識到人們對於自然的矛盾態度。就這些弔詭性而言,花園無疑地是個異質空間。 座落於家中的邊緣地帶,花園吸納了邊緣性的特質,隨即導致了其多樣化的弔詭性。伴隨著這些弔詭性,花園變得異常複雜。唯一能討論這些弔詭性的方法,便是將花園視為一個揉雜的空間,一個異質空間。儘管我們無法概括花園所有弔詭的、甚或自相矛盾的部份,至少透過特定的個案研究,我們可以對他們有更進一步的了解。

Through close reading, this thesis attempts to analyze the spatial dimensions of the private garden at or adjacent to home in San Yan. The private garden paradoxically embodies the feature of enclosure and openness. As such, the garden becomes a special space—belonging to home yet different from any other spaces at home. Besides, as space at home, the garden plays some special role as people perform special activities. Through these activities, the garden is interlaced with culture and society. Since most stories in San Yan reflect people’s varied ways of life, a discussion of the garden in San Yan can give us a better understanding toward its cultural and spatial significance at a deeper level. In San Yan, the private garden at home offers lovers an ideal site that is temporarily counter to reality. To the owner, it is a place for him to entertain guests or relax himself. Yet the garden is not only a cozy place, but also a gray area lying between home and society. Moreover, through the garden, we can learn about people’s ambivalent attitudes toward nature. As far as these paradoxes are concerned, the garden is definitely a heterotopia. Located in the border area at home, the garden takes in the quality of marginality, which in turn results in the garden’s various paradoxes. With so many paradoxes, the garden becomes quite complicated. And the only way to discuss these paradoxes is to regard the garden as a space of hybridity, a heterotopia. Even though we can’t cover all the paradoxical, even self-contradictory, parts of the garden, at least through specific case studies we can have a better understanding of them.