標題: 3D 反光球在VR CAVE中的互動

關鍵字: 數位媒材;實體模型;數位模型;互動;VR CAVE;digital media;physical model;digital model;interaction;VR CAVE

摘要: 設計媒材從古埃時代的平面圖,到文藝復興時期,開始使用實體模型來解決較複雜的建築設計問題,再到近十幾年來的數位媒材,幫助建築設計師解決了一些傳統媒材所無法解決的問題,如數位媒材中的數位模型被用來大量輔助建築之尺寸、形式、顏色、材質、光影等問題。然而,在現今大多的專業建築設計者還是認為數位模型的模擬的確很逼真,但他們仍然無法在設計的過程中,放棄使用實體模型。所以傳統的實體模型是否有一些必需且根本的特質尚未被賦予在數位模型中?而本研究的主要目的除了希望能夠找出實體模型的基本特質外,更進一步的將這些特質結合在數位模型中,藉此在VR CAVE中,以Director做為開發工具,解決及時3D立體視覺顯示與畫面同步,並利用空間定位器做為主要的互動裝置,突破以往使用鍵盤與滑鼠的互動方式,依人的認知模型以較自然的方式與數位模型互動,最後開發出一個如實體模型有視覺特質的數位模型環境。

Design media from the plan in ancient Egypt, to the physical models in Renaissance, which is used to solve complex problems of architectural design, then to digital media in recent decade, helps architect solve some problems which cannot be solved with traditional media. For example, in digital media, digital models are used to help design the size, form, color, material and shadow of the architecture. Although most professional architectural designers think that the simulation of digital models is very close to the real, they still don’t give up using physical models in designing. Therefore, this research is to find out whether there are still some essential and basic characteristics of traditional physical models which are not yet given to digital models. The purpose of this research is to find out the basic characteristics of physical models, and furthermore, to combine these characteristics with those of digital models in order to develop a digital modeling environment which has characteristics of a physical modeling environment. We used Director as a tool for developing in VR CAVE to solve the problem of 3D stereographic and synchronization in real-time. And we utilize a space-positioning device as an interactive device, which is a breakthrough in the traditional interaction of people with keyboards and mouse. The interaction between digital models and designers is based on the cognitive model of human in a more natural way. Finally, we developed a digital modeling environment which has characteristics of a visual model.