標題: 全球化或區域化?─歐盟、北美、亞太地區國際學生流動之探究(1980∼2000)

關鍵字: 國際學生流動;全球化;區域化;歐盟;北美;亞太;foreign student flow;globalization;regionalization;European Union;North America;Asia-Pacific region

摘要: 摘 要 本研究旨在探討1980年-2000年世界三大主要區域─北美、歐盟與亞太地區國際學生流動之趨勢,並試圖釐清此一趨勢所呈現之特質。在此,本研究以全球化與區域化作為探討國際學生流動趨勢之理論框架,透過對全球化與區域化的耙梳,釐清全球化與區域化之特質,並借用此一特質檢視在北美、歐盟與亞太地區以及各主要國家內部國際學生流動所展現之特色。因此,本文之研究目的如下: (一) 釐清全球化與區域化之內涵。 (二) 探究高等教育國際學生流動之趨勢。 (三) 以北美、歐盟、亞太地區為例,探究國際學生流動現象符應的是全球化 抑或是區域化。 (四) 希冀透過對國際學生流動現狀之研究,對我國之國際學生政策,提供建 議。 為達成上述之研究目的,本文在第二章中分別從政治、經濟與文化三大層面著手,探討關於全球化、區域化之相關論述與定義,並檢視全球化、區域化與高等教育之關係。 在第三章中,本文首先回顧國際學生流動之過往歷史,並進一步探討影響國際學生流動之種種因素。之後本文透過所蒐集之教育統計資料,對全球五大洲與三大主要經濟區域─北美、歐盟與亞太地區之國際學生來源結構進行分析,檢視此三大區域國際學生流動之特質。 在第四章中,本文更加深入地探討三大區域內部重要留學國家境內國際學生來源之狀況,並進一步探討主要區域/國家在促進國際學生流動方面之相關政策。期能與第三章主要區域國際學生流動之情形進行相互對照。 最後,在結論與建議一章中,本文根據全球化與區域化所提供之理論基礎,與各項教育統計資料,提出六點結論: (一)北美地區的國際學生流動自一九八0年代以來始終呈現出全球化特質。 (二)歐盟地區的國際學生流動展現出從全球化走向區域化的趨勢。 (三) 亞太地區的國際學生流動自一九八0年代以來始終呈現出區域化的特質。 (四)在不同的政經環境下,全球化對高等教育國際學生的流動,其影響各殊。 (五)全球化與區域化對國際學生的流動同時產生影響力。 (六)國際學生流動的趨勢與目前區域經濟的情勢產生若干符應。

Abstract The purpose of this study is to investigate the foreign student flow in European Union, North America , and Asia-Pacific region from 1980 to 2000. In this study, the author uses the concept of globalization and regionalization to examine the foreign student flow in these important regions and nations. The main purposes of the study include: 1. To discuss the concept of globalization and regionalization. 2. To analyze the phenomena of foreign student flow of higher education. 3. To identify the characteristics of the foreign student flow in European Union, North America, and Asia-Pacific regions, and examine if the flow is correspondent to globalization or regionalization. 4. To provide some useful suggestions to Taiwan’s related policies. In order to achieve the purposes stated above for Taiwan’s, in Chapter 2, this paper discusses the concept of globalization and regionalization from the aspects of politics, economics, and culture, and tries to figure out the relationship between higher education, globalization and regionalization. In Chapter 3, this paper firstly reviews the history of foreign student flow, and analyzes the factors which influence the foreign student flow. Then based on the educational statistics available, this paper investigates the origins of foreign students in North America, European Union, and the Asia-Pacific region. In Chapter 4, this paper analyzes the foreign student flow in some important countries in the three regions, and discusses the relevant policies about improving the foreign student flow in these countries . Finally, in the last chapter, Chapter 5, the following conclusions are derived: 1. Since 1980, the foreign student flow in North America shows the feature of globalization. 2. The foreign student flow in the European Union turns from globalization to regionalization from 1980 to 2000. 3. The foreign student flow in the Asia-Pacific region still shows the characteristic of regionalization from 1980 to 2000. 4. The influence of globalization to the foreign student flow of higher education varies in different political and economic context. 5. Globalization and regionalization both have their influence on the international student flow. 6. The phenomena of foreign student flow correspond to the regional economics in some ways.