標題: 與新台灣之子共舞:一位國小教師的課程實踐

關鍵字: 敘事探究;行動研究;實踐知識;外籍配偶;新台灣之子;Narrative inquire;action research;practical knowledge;Foreign Spouses;New Taiwanese children

摘要: 本研究的目的是探究我在從事國小教育工作經驗中,學習而來的批判教育教育實踐知識,並描述實踐知識的發展歷程,及檢視我抱持的多元文化教育知識視框及價值信念。 本研究採用的是行動研究的方法,以敘說的方式描寫、批判、反思、回觀我在這三年工作的行動歷程與經驗。從教室觀察、教師日誌及其他文件內容或對我有重要意義的對話中,探尋當時我的情緒、想法及我的類似過去生活與學習經驗。最後我採用一個後設的位置來反省我逐漸形成的價值觀與脈絡,並反映實務經驗的意義,最後歸納我學習到的實踐知識。 這三年走下來,在與新台灣之子的互動經驗中,衝擊我對原本小學教育應有的視框,解構再建構,型塑我許多的實踐知識與理念。我的行動歷程從我自認是專家卻尷尬不知道該怎麼跟外籍配偶及其子女相處(一團迷霧),到戰戰兢兢的尋找另一種好的做法,到轉變角色成為學習者,到開展新的教育模式與價值觀。 行動歷程中我看見:第一,國小教育可再多增加社會學及人類學的眼光及人在情境中的觀點,並觸及對社會多元文化的瞭解。第二,與外籍配偶及其子女的互動經驗,讓我在專業位置上有了位移,放低自己成為教育者及助人者的位置,可以增強目標對象的權能。第三,我的教育理念不再以規訓、倡導為首要目的,也不再僅是著重教學活動中必有的教學技巧,而是先與孩子建立關係,瞭解他們的次文化,再一起和孩子尋找接下來的方向及介入時機與策略。第四,教育的現場千變萬化,不能全然地仰賴事先預測及準備的標準化工具和教案,教學者應該要隨時保持彈性及情境的敏感度,時時檢視自己的主體經驗及價值觀。第五,我和「學生」在教育歷程中彼此無時無刻教育著對方,看見彼此的主體性。第六,教育工作者應能不迷失在實證典範的洪流中,建立在地化、行動化的多元文化教育模式。第七,教學者保持與其他教學工作者的交流與分享,可以隨時檢視自己的教學信念及分享彼此的教學經驗。 我的行動經驗的處遇也反映出我在教育體系、教師專業位置、多元文化、批判教育在學校行政的處境。教育體系重視階級制度的權威及權力結構。這讓這群新台灣之子在重行政輕實務、以大量快速及經費計畫策略為主的輔導行政體系中,逐漸轉變至夾縫中求生存的位置。 最後我以「從摘掉我的黑眶眼鏡開始」的故事作為本論文的結尾,用眼鏡隱喻專業的位置及視眶,期待增加自發性想像的空間及未來的行動力。

The purposes of this study were: 1) to explore the practical knowledge of critical education that I learnt from practical elementary education experience; 2) to describe the developmental process of that practical knowledge; 3) to review the Multicultural education framework and value system what I hold. Action research and narrative method were used in this study. I depicted, criticized, and self-examined the practical working experience that I documented in classroom observation records, teacher diaries, and other documents. I probed what I felt and thought when those things happened, and sought for any relevant prior learning and living experience. Finally, I adopted a meta-position to reflect the meaning of the situation, deconstructed and reframed the value system and then formed the practical knowledge. The action process that I experience in three-years was as follows: 1) I was a professional elementary educator, but I was confused how to do with foreign spouses and their children ; 2) the real education situation was not like my previous training, so I was anxious to find a new educational model; 3) I made relationships with foreign spouses and their children; I become a learner to understand their subcultures; 4) I had a new educational model and value system, I was a helper-professional. The practical knowledge what I learned was: 1) we can raise more viewpoints of sociology and anthropology in elementary education, not just focus on ‘the unique standard educational behavior’; 2) when I get along well with foreign spouses and their children , my professional position is shift. When I change my educational position , I would re-understand what I am advocating and empowering them for whom I am working; 3) I made relationships with foreign spouses and their children to understand their subcultures . I find the intervention time and strategies for their usual method to help them cultivate behavior, rather than regulating, moralities and blaming them, or just focus on teaching-process or teaching activities; 4) There is no standard teaching model to fit anyone and any place, so the educator must be more sensitive to what happens between educator and learner ; 5) when children and I educated each other in educational process, we will focus on the subjective characteristics of each other. Conclusion: I described my experience into a metaphor story: ‘a teacher with a eyeglasses’.