標題: 日常生活•社區營造與社會實踐―一個台灣社區工作者的觀察

關鍵字: 日常生活;社區總體營造;社會實踐;市民社會;公共領域;社會運動;社造行動結構;接合;everyday life;community renaissance;social practice;civil society;public sphere;social movements;action structure of community renaissance;articulate

摘要: 摘 要 1994年進行至今的社區總體營造,是一項台灣社會過去所未曾經歷過的重要社會性工程,它是社會在現代性與全球化影響下的具體社會需求,在社區的日常生活中,社區居民以最直接的生活方式遭遇、呈現了現代化和全球化,並且以認同及價值的創造來回應它們,以種種的行動,敘說著屬於自己的故事,也帶來了社會實踐的新可能。 這個社會實踐是一個關於建立社區認同、公共領域及市民社會參與的過程,它在這個過程中形成了社造的行動結構,透過這個行動結構在日常生活中積累了可觀的基礎能量,並且能夠具體有效的回應關於市民社會、社會運動以及社會改造的種種想像,也因此,社區總體營造是一個廣納了多元議題的運動基地,它所能開展的,是一個不同於過往社會運動經驗的新社會運動。 但是它在現實工作的開展上確實也面臨到了許多的問題與瓶頸,甚至危機,它需要以更清楚的論述與實踐策略來因應它目前所遭遇到的狀況。1994年至今的社造過程中形成了它的行動結構,並以此行動結構持續的推進社造,但此行動結構可能面臨了工具理性的桎梏,在社會改造的想像下,社造必須有新的概念結構來因應目前的困境,並且以具體的行動方案來賦予它更基進的力量,同時更新原有實踐結構的框架侷限,將社造從日常生活的抵抗推進到社會改造之中。

Abstract Since 1994, community renaissance has been an unprecedented project of social engineering in Taiwan. It reflects the concrete social needs that are influenced by modernity and globalization and demonstrates the ways in which community members create new identities and values to manage the influence of modernity and globalization. The responses of community members to globalization and modernity illustrate their own stories and illuminate new possibilities of action for social change. These social practices present the process through which citizens participate in constructing community identities, public spheres and civil society. In this process, action structure of community renaissance is developed, and energies are accumulated to effectively and practically respond to various imaginations about civil society, social movement and social reformation. In this way, community renaissance can be viewed as a foundation upon which new social movements are staged to shed new lights on various issues that social movements did not cover and handle before. However, community renaissance also encounter many problems, limitations and even crises. Hence, it requires more clear strategies of discourse and practice to solve the difficulties that it currently faces. Since 1994, the action of structure of community renaissance, which was fostered to promote societal reforms, has encountered the difficulties of instrumental rationality*. It needs new conceptual frameworks and concrete action procedures to refresh itself and to deal with its difficult situation on current stage. In this way, community renaissance can go beyond the restrictions of its original action of structure and enhance the level of resistance from everyday life to that of social reformation.