以1,2-二甲基二矽烷經低溫化學氣相沉積成長碳化矽薄膜

Growth of Silicon Carbide Thin Films from 1,2-Dimethyldisilane by LowTemperature Chemical Vapor Deposition

本實驗是以1,2-二甲基二矽烷(1,2-Dimethyldisilane)為單源前驅物經低壓化學氣相沉積成長碳化矽薄膜。薄膜在單純熱裂解及通入氬氣20sccm兩種不同情況下成長,其最低成長溫度可達773K。並以X光繞射(XRD)、電子掃描顯微鏡(SEM)、富利葉紅外光(FT-IR)、X光光電子光譜(ESCA)、歐傑電子光譜(AES)等進行特性分析。1,2-二甲基二矽烷可能經由熱裂解產生甲基矽烷(methylsilane)及甲基矽烯(methylsilyene) 在此低溫下成長碳化矽薄膜。

1,2-Dimethyldisilane was used as a single precursor to deposit siliconcarbide thin films by low pressure chemical vapor deposition. The filmswere deposited under two different conditions which were thermal activation only and with Ar as the carrier gases. Using this precursor, thelowest possible temperature to grow silicon carbide films was achieved at773 K. The thin films were characterized by XRD, SEM, FT-IR andESCA,AES. Decomposition of CH3SiH2SiH2CH3 into intermediatesCH3SiH (methylsilyene) and CH3SiH3(methylsilane) is proposed for thisreaction to rationalize this low temperature process

化學氣相沉積; 碳化矽; Chemical Vapor Deposition; Silicon Carbide