標題: 新型光纖探針及其在掃瞄探針顯微術上的應用

關鍵字: 新型光纖探針;Novel Fiber Probe Tip

摘要: 本文介紹自行研製的光纖探針及其應用。我們曾採用三種光纖探針製作方法,其中的雙尖式 (two-taper) 光纖探針乃是全新的光纖探針製程,它具有先通效率高(約10-3∼10-4),易鍍膜,耐用等優點。空間解析度約為50nm,利用此探針於自組的近場光學顯微鏡,我們進行了以標準顆粒球來做新系統的校正實驗,對光纖結構的近場掃描相移光罩 (Phase Shift Mask) 的初步量測等。

In this work, we report fabrication of fiber optic probes and their applications in scanning near-field microscopy. Three fabrication approaches have been tested. An all-new two-taper type probe which is durable with high transmission efficiency (10-3~10-4) is reported for the first time. The spatial resolution is 50 nm. This type probe is used in a home-made scanning near-field optical microscope. Polystyrene spheres, optical fibers and phase masks are probed.