標題: 企業虛擬私有網路服務規劃與實作-以MPLS VPN為實作平台

關鍵字: 政策為基礎的網路管理;多重協定標籤交換;企業虛擬私有網路;PBNM;MPLS;VPN

摘要: 企業將其虛擬私人網路的規劃、建置與管理工作,委外由ISP來處理已經是一個趨勢,本論文將探討ISP在提供企業虛擬私有網路服務這項產品時,如何設計一個商業自動化流程,能滿足企業客戶複雜的網路需求,增加企業資訊應用的彈性與創造其商業價值,並進一步降低企業管理的風險與成本。在ISP提供這項服務的同時,必需將企業網路的規劃、建置、維護、管理等流程做更專業有系統的設計與自動化,才能降低風險與成本,創造此項服務的商業收益是本論文重要的課題。 本論文建置一個企業客戶的虛擬私有網路服務,是以MPLS VPN網路技術為核心,並以Policy-Based Network Management (PBNM)技術,應用於企業虛擬私有網路服務之組態設定管理、障礙與品質監控管理,論文最後規劃實作此網管系統的prototype,並對此系統進行評估。 此網管系統是以Web為使用介面,讓管理者方便操作,自動執行組態設定,藉以改善目前ISP在MPLS VPN網路上,以手動設定方式所帶來的不便及人力的付出,並且此系統在建置企業VPN網路單一節點時,自動是手動組態設定所需時間的1/10,隨企業網路的複雜度及總節點數越多所需時間的差異越大。在障礙與品質監控管理方面可以透過圖像化的方式顯示客戶端專屬的整體網路拓樸架構與網路品質狀況,並且讓網管人員可以快速的掌握骨幹端及客戶端障礙的即時資訊,降低處理網路問題所需時間,同時透過告警系統以簡訊及E-mail即時通知相關人員,降低網管監控人力的付出。

It has been a trend that enterprises outsource the planning, implementation, and management of their virtual private networks to ISPs. In this thesis we will discuss how to design a business model to satisfy customers’ complicated network needs, to increase the elasticity of enterprise information applications, to create its business value, and to decrease the risks and cost of business management when ISPs provide enterprise VPN service. When ISPs provide this service, it has to be more professional and more systematical in the process of planning, implementation, maintenance, and management of enterprise network, then it could decrease the risk and cost. It is the important topic to create value of the business by providing VPN service. This thesis implements VPN services to enterprise. It is based on MPLS VPN technology combined with Policy-Based Network Management (PBNM) technology, and applied to the configuration management, fault and performance management of enterprise VPN services. At the end, we implement the prototype of this network management system, and make evaluation of this system. The user interface of network management system is web based. It is convenient for users to operate, combined with auto-configuration that improves the efficiency of manual configuration. The time spent on manual configuration is 10 times to auto-configuration when ISPs implement single node for enterprise VPN. In fault and performance management, we can use graphic to show customers’ network topology and performance status. It also informs relative persons by short message and E-mail.