標題: 台灣手機射頻晶片廠商成功機會與未來發展趨勢-由手機、基頻晶片及射頻晶片廠商的互動關係來看

關鍵字: 手機;SWOT分析;競和理論;產業價值鏈;基頻晶片;射頻晶片;Handset;SWOT;Co-Optition;Supply Chain;Baseband IC;RF IC

摘要: 本研究針對台灣手機產業價值鏈中的最上游產業之台灣手機射頻晶片廠商進行研究分析,探討如何發展此一產業及未來之競爭優勢,尤其是探討射頻晶片組製造商、手機製造商及手機基頻晶片組提供者三者未來發展之機會。選取台灣手機射頻晶片廠商的原因如下:台灣IC設計業者前相當蓬勃,未來為國家發展之關鍵產業,尤其,無線通訊晶片是未來主要成長的動力,又尤其以手機應用是成長需求最大,但是在台灣手機製造漸漸在全球市場中佔有一席之地之同時,台灣在應用於手機上之相關晶片發展,卻不是很多,尤其是在射頻這一塊,台灣幾乎缺席。 本研究利用Porter分析產業五力、產業及企業競爭優勢與SWOT分析方法,並且,在現有的總個體環境下,透過競和理論,找到台灣射頻晶片業中的各個公司未來發展關鍵因素。先透過SWOT分析找出台灣手機射頻晶片廠商之優勢、劣勢、機會與威脅,再透過五力分析找出產業及廠商的競爭優勢,歸納出我國台灣手機射頻晶片廠商的定位,最後透過競和理論,找出我國台灣手機射頻晶片廠商未來發展的機會與成功關鍵,歸納出台灣手機射頻晶片廠商必須與手機系統製造商、基頻晶片廠商及與競爭對手三方面來分析。 本研究結果顯現,台灣手機射頻晶片廠商要成功的機會與手機系統製造廠商策略合作或引進其資金,以及與基頻晶片廠商之共同合作開發完整手機解決方案,最後與競爭對手合作,加速產品開發,都在在影響台灣手機射頻晶片廠商未來成功之機會。另外就台灣射頻晶片廠商本身而言,我們歸納出五點建議,分別是對發展未來產品策略、所能提供完整解決方案、本身是否建立擁有技術優勢團隊及能量、如何發揮台灣射頻供應鍊優勢及建立快速反應的競爭優勢等五點建議。

Wireless Communication IC is the driving force for future technique, and the major growth falls on the cellular phone application. But when Taiwan’s cellular handset manufacturing is starting to gain its share in the global market, development for handset IC is rare, especially in the area of Radio Frequency (RF) IC. This thesis is a analysis to find the opportunity and development trend of Taiwan Radio Frenquency Companies from the relationships with Handset Makers and Base-Band Makers. Attempts are made to provide recommendations for future stretagy to Taiwan Radio Frenquency Companies Key methods were adopted for this thesis by Porter, M.E. Competitive advantage, Supply chain , SWOT (Stength-Weakness-Opportunity-Threat), and under curren economic circumstances, the Co-optition. All these methods are trying to find key factors that will make Taiwanese RFIC makers succeed. SWOT was the first method used which identified the Strength and opportunity sides of Taiwanese RFIC makers;Competitive advantage was the second method used, which analyzed Taiwanese cellular handset RFIC makers and the industry’s competitiveness, and also tried to position local makers in the global trend. The last method used was Co-opition which pointed out the gaining point of Taiwanese cellular handset RFIC makers in the future, and the reasons why they have to cooperate with system integrators and baseband IC makers. The research outcome shows that if a local cellular handset RFIC maker wants to succeed, it not only has to ally with system integrators, takes their financial investment, it also has to cooperate with baseband RFIC makers for total solutions, and even cooperate with competitors to expedite the new product development. For the cellular handset RFIC makers in Taiwan, here are five suggestions, first, Set up product strategy for the next generation, Create total solutions, Build up real competitive technical teams and energy, Take the advantage of local supply chain and Set up express response center.