標題: 台灣血液事業發展趨勢的研究

關鍵字: 血液事業;醫療用血;血液製劑;臍帶血;血小板;ARMA 模型;blood-related businesses;medical blood;plasma products;cord blood;platelet;ARMA model

摘要: 近年來生物技術的發展產生了許多新興的產品及產業,其中包含運用人類血液的相關產品。生物科技造成血液事業革新的契機。血液事業對於台灣的醫療環境及國民健康具有相當重要影響,尤其在911恐怖攻擊活動與SRAS疫情衝擊後,更突顯其重要性。本研究探討的文獻包含醫療用血、血液製劑、臍帶血的相關報導與網站資料,並訪談多位血液事業相關領域的專家,為預測血品的需求,能提供病人的血品數量。本研究以血小板為例,以ARIMA時間數列方法建立需求預測的模型,期能建立最適之血小板供應模型。實証結果發現ARMA(7,5)模型相當接近實際血小板的需求,本預測方式與結果能提供給血液控管人員更精確預的需求測量。本研究發現健全的血液事業對於台灣醫療環境具有正面的影響,且是發展生物科技的關鍵基礎,不但影響現階段國民的健康,也將影響未來我國生技產業的競爭力。透過對於血液事業的分析與討論,本論文提供台灣血液事業未來發展的方向。

The rapid development in modern biotechnology has made significant progress in many fields, among which are blood-related products such as medical blood, plasma, platelet and stem cells from cord blood. After the attacks of the 911 terrorists and the SARS virus, blood-related products are becoming more critical in saving lives. This thesis studied the current status of blood supply, the organization, the regulation and the start-up companies of blood-related companies in Taiwan. An ARMA (7, 5) model was built to forecast the demand of platelet in Taiwan. Due to lack of technology and domestic market, synergy between government support and regulations overhaul and industry investment is essential for the growth of blood-related businesses in Taiwan.