標題: 半導體製程設備之隔震研究

關鍵字: 隔震平台;半導體;震害防治;摩擦單擺;Semiconductor;Seismic Isolation platform;Friction Pendulum System(FPS)

摘要: 九二一集集大地震重創新竹科學園區半導體產業,某些製程設備受到嚴重破壞,進而影響震災後的立即生產,突顯出半導體產業生產設備耐震能力不足的問題。本研究主要探討應用隔震平台提昇半導體設備耐震能力的可行性,盼有助於半導體產業之震害防治。文中除了針對半導體設備耐震設計法規進行探討外,也介紹摩擦單擺隔震支承之原理與特性,以及隔震平台之數值模擬分析。本研究分析結果顯示,摩擦單擺隔震系統有助於減緩設備在強烈地震下之動力反應。此外,本研究中亦針對改良式隔震平台利用振動台試驗模型進行一系列耐震性能評估測試,採用1940年El Centro地震、1995年阪神地震與1999年集集地震(TCU017)為主要測試震波。試驗結果證實隔震平台在強震下對於設備防震之穩定性與有效性,且地震強度愈大時其隔震效益愈顯著,確認應用摩擦單擺隔震系統於衝擊敏感性設備震害防治之可行性。

The semi-conductor industry in Hsin-Chu Science-based Industrial Park was severely struck by Chi-Chi earthquake of Sep 21st 1999. Some process tools were seriously damaged, leading to shutdown of the fab operation immediately after the disaster. This incident exposes the insufficiency of aseismic capacity of the manufacturing facilities in the semi-conductor industry. This research focuses on exploring the feasibility of using seismic isolation platform for protection of manufacturing facilities, hoping to be helpful to the semi-conductor industries in their seismic hazard prevention efforts. Moreover, this study investigates the existing seismic design regulations for the semi-conductor industry, introduces the principle and characteristics of Friction Pendulum System (FPS), and performs dynamic analysis of the seismic isolation platform. Simulation results show the FPS can effectively reduce the seismic shocks imparted to the equipment. Furthermore, a series of shaking table tests has been conducted to assess the seismic performance of the prototype isolation platform using earthquake scenarios of El Centro(1940), Kobe(1995), and Chi-Chi TCU017 (1999) as the testing loads. Experimental results verify effectiveness and stability of the seismic isolation platform, and the stronger the impacts, the more effective the performance of the system. Feasibility of using FPS for earthquake protection of shock-sensitive facilities is confirmed.