標題: 晶圓製造廠產品組合與機器利用率模式之構建

關鍵字: 產品組合;機器利用率;確定性產能模式;類神經網路;資料庫搜尋;Product Mix;Equipment Utilization;Deterministic Capacity Model;Neural Network;Database Searching

摘要: 目前國內晶圓代工業者普遍面臨機器利用率管理的問題,而半導體製造設備昂貴,且半導體產品的生命週期极短,各製造商均以充分利用設備為生產的基本原則,目的在透過大量的產出以攤銷設備成本。晶圓代工廠的產品特性屬於少量多樣,不同產品間除了在製造程序上的所差異外,佔用機臺的加工時間也不相同,再加上加工途程具再迴流的特性,使得機器利用率的管理不易。影響機器利用率最根本的因素在於產品投料組合,決定一恰當的產品投料組合,可以使所有機臺的使用更有效率。過去的研究大部份都是把產品組合固定,權衡機器利用率、平均流動時間、生產週期時間及在製品水準間的關係,無法充分反應出晶圓代工廠產品組合變化對機器利用率的影響。本研究的目的乃針對訂單式生產的晶圓代工廠,利用確定性主能模式,構建能快速且正確地反應產品組合與機臺利用率之模式,使半導體製造業者能夠透過適當的產品組合,控制各機臺的期望利用率,並且更準確地掌控瓶頭機台,達到機臺利用率的最佳化管理。經過實例說明,顯示本文所發展的類神經網路模式與資料庫搜尋模式,除了兼具模式構建容易、使用簡單以及快速求解的優點之外,其結果更具有高度之準確性與合理性。

Wafer fabrication manufactories must effectively utilize semiconductor-related equipment owing to the expensive nature of such equipment and the short life cycle of a semiconduector component. A semiconductor foundry is a make-to-order production type. Under such production surroundings, product mix depends on a customer's order. An appropriate product mix can yield a hither utilization. Conventional approaches largely focus on fixing the product mix and, then, studying the equipment utilization, which can not accurately reflect how product mix influences the equipment utilization. In this thesis, we present a product mix prediction model by applying the deterministic approach for the semiconductor foundry. By doing so. smiconductor manufacturers cn use the developed model to obtain a proper product mix to adequately control the desired equipment utilization and bottlenecks. Also proposed herein are two models: a neural network model and database searching model. A numerical example demonstrates the proposed models' effectiveness.