標題: 初始堆積密度對粉體/固體複合擠製之粉體流動性之影響

關鍵字: 初始堆積密度;粉體流動性

摘要: 粉體與固體最大的差異之一在於粉體具有壓實性。在粉體╱固體複合包芯材的擠製加工中,緻密性一直是我們評鑑擠製品品質好壞的重要依據,本研究的目的即在探討在振動擠制下,不同的初始堆積密度對擠製後之粉體緻密性的影響。 首先,利用充填粉末時施予不同程度的振動,將粉末芯材的初始堆積密度分為數種,然後在擠製加工的過程中利用裝置在模具上的渦輪空壓振動器對粉末進行振動,希望找出不同初始堆積密度在經過振動擠製後,粉體緻密化的程度,進而建立兩者之間有系統的關係。 由實驗結果發現擠製品的密度與粉末芯材的初始堆積密度及振動頻率有很密切的關係。

One of the major differences between powder and solid is the compressibility. In the co-extrusion of ceramic powder/metal solid composite clad rod, the density of powder after extrusion is always one of the most important criterion of the quality of a product. The purpose of the research is to discuss the effect of the initial packing density on the powder density after vibration extrusion. Before extrusion, powder core are divided to several initial packing densities. During extrusion process a vibration turbine vibrator is added on the die set in order to increase the powder density of the extruded product. We found the densities of the product are closedly related to the initial packing density of the core and also affected by the frequence of the vibration.