標題: 跨平台瀏覽器在嵌入式環境的研究

關鍵字: 堆疊架構;跨平台瀏覽器;Stack-based Language;FML Browser;Forth Markup Language

摘要: 近年來重要業界技術,如Java VM、微軟的.NET CLR都是堆疊式虛擬機器(stack-based VM),它們的指令集(instruction set)都是採用堆疊運算的方式:執行時的資料都是先放入堆疊再行運算。因堆疊架構具有架構簡潔、程式碼短小、容易達到跨平台需求等優點。 本論文提出的FML構想,是一個結合Forth(Stack-based Language)與HTML特色的Forth Markup Language,以簡易的語法與彈性的擴充功能,以建立一個以堆疊架構為處理器核心的嵌入式系統環境,藉由實作完成新的應用程式開發平台-FML Browser。

Important commercial technology in recent years has included the Java VM and Microsoft's .NET CLR, which are stack-based VMs. Their instruction sets use a stack computation method: at execution time, parameters are first placed on the stack and computations are then performed. This stack-based architecture has advantages such as concision, small code, and ease of portability across platforms. The Forth Markup Language (FML) construct discussed in this thesis is a language that combines distinctive features of HTML and the stack-based language Forth. FML's simple syntax and flexible extensibility were used to establish an embedded system environment with a processing kernel using a stack-based architecture and to perfect a new application programming development platform: A FML Browser.