標題: 冷陰極電弧離子蒸鍍法(Ti,Al)N薄膜之製作及不同介層對其性質影響

關鍵字: 電弧;氮化鋁鈦薄膜;介層;Arc;(Ti,Al)N film;intermediate

摘要: 本實驗採用TiAl合金靶(50/50 at%)並利用電弧離子蒸鍍法(Arc Ion Plating),在不□鋼(SUS304)及工具鋼(SKD11)上被覆(Ti,Al)N膜,探討不同製程參數對鍍膜表面型態、結構及機械性質的影響。 研究結果顯示,在各種條件下所被覆的(Ti,Al)N膜,經X光繞射分析顯示其皆為cubic結構,且具有(111)優先成長方向;且隨著氮氣分壓、基材偏壓的增加,結構有由(111)轉變成(200)的趨勢。在鍍膜表面型態上,隨著氮氣分壓上升及靶材電流下降,鍍膜表面粗粒子數目及尺寸有減少的趨勢,但仍無法完全避免粗粒子附著在鍍膜上。觀察其截斷面得知,鍍膜為柱狀晶(Zone 2)結構,且當氮氣分壓逐漸增加,鍍膜由柱狀晶結構逐漸轉變成纖維狀(Zone T)結構。 此實驗另一研究重點為改變五種厚度為0.1μm之不同介層材料(Ti、TiAl、TiN、TiAl/Ti、TiN/Ti)對鍍膜性質影響之探討。實驗結果顯示,介層材料為TiN/Ti時,(Ti,Al)N膜與基材之間的附著性最佳;且隨著附著性的提升,鍍膜硬度值有下降的趨勢。

The study is that (Ti,Al)N film prepared by arc ion plating process coating on stainless steel (SUS 304) and tool steel (SKD11).We use the methode of TiAl alloy target (50/50 at%).And we discuss the affection of different process parameter to the surface morphology, structure and mechanical properties. X-ray diffraction analysis show that the (Ti,Al)N films under various process conditions are all cubic structure, and the direction of (111) grows fast. With the upward of the partial pressure of N2 and of the substrate bias, The structure convert from (111) to (200). With the upward of the partial pressure of N2 and downward of the arc current, the number and size of macro-particles decrease, but it can’t avoid macro-particles to coat on film surface. Observing the cross section of the film, (Ti,Al)N film are column structure (Zone 2). With upward of the partial pressure of N2, film structure convert from column structure (Zone 2) to fibrous structure (Zone T). Another focus of the study is that the effect of film properties use five kind of different intermediate layer (Ti,TiAl,TiN,TiAl/Ti,TiN/Ti) with thickness 0.1μm.Intermediate layer TiN/Ti shows good adhesion. With the upward of adhesion, the hardness of the film decrease.