標題: 以Ti為中間層對電弧離子鍍膜法沈積類鑽薄膜之研究

關鍵字: 電弧離子鍍膜法;類鑽薄膜;鈦;附著力;中間層;內應力;非晶質;粗糙度;Arc Ion Plating;DLC;Ti;adhesion;binding layer;intrinsic stress;amorphous;roughness

摘要: 利用電弧離子鍍膜法沉積類鑽薄膜可使得工件或產品的表面具有鑽石般的特殊性質,使得產品的性能大幅提昇。但隨著類鑽薄膜中sp3結構的增加,內應力也隨之增加,造成薄膜附著力的降低。藉由在基材與薄膜間添加一Ti中間層,能夠達到調節薄膜與基材在晶格常數與熱膨脹係數上之差異的目的,並因此降低薄膜之內應力。本研究針對在不同中間層厚度,以及添加不同反應氣體的情況下對類鑽薄膜結構產生的變化,以及對薄膜內應力、附著性等機械性質之影響而加以探討與研究。 研究結果顯示,以電弧離子鍍膜法生成類鑽薄膜可以得到相當高sp3含量的薄膜。而在含氮類鑽碳薄膜中N原子容易與C原子形成sp2的鍵結,降低薄膜中sp3的含量。非晶質類鑽薄膜及非晶質含氫類鑽薄膜而言,當增加Ti中間層的厚度其內應力也隨之降低。影響類鑽薄膜附著性的主要因素為內應力,當薄膜之內應力越高其附著性越差。沉積Ti中間層時生成的雜質顆粒是影響薄膜表面的粗糙度的主要原因,造成薄膜表面的粗糙度隨著Ti中間層沉積的時間而增加。類鑽薄膜的硬度隨膜中sp3的含量增加而增加,但由於與中間層的硬度差異太大,因而降低薄膜整體的硬度。

In order to obtain the desired properties, the deposited diamond-like thin film was performed by arc ion plating process. The films deposited by arc ion plating can possess superior properties as diamond does. However, with increasing sp3 structure in diamond-like thin film, the intrinsic stress can be increased. This phenomenon will lead to the decrease of the adhesion between thin film and substrate. In order to enhance the adhesion property, the binding layer between diamond-like film and substrate is bound to be performed. Based on the above description, the interlayer plays an important role in this study. The Ti layer possesses the capability of adjustment with lattice constant and thermal expansion coefficient between diamond-like film and substrate. By deposition of Ti film, the intrinsic stress will be decreased. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the performance with various thickness of binding layer and various gas in the deposition. The structure variation and its influence to the mechanical properties such as film stress and adhesion was also investigated. From the results of experiments, the high contents of sp3 in diamond-like film can be synthesized by arc ion plating. The diamond-like film with nitrogen is apt to formation of sp2 bonds and results in the decrease of sp3 concentration in diamond-like film. For amorphous diamond-like film and amorphous diamond-like film with hydrogen, with the increase of the thickness of Ti binding layer, the intrinsic stress of film decreases. However, the surface roughness of deposited Ti binding layer is dependent on the impurity in arc ion plating process. The impurity particles in plating process can increase surface roughness. The hardness of diamond-like film increases with the contents of sp3. Because the greater difference of hardness between diamond-like film and Ti binding layer, the whole film hardness can decreased.