標題: 以Java為基礎建置一個Agent平台

關鍵字: 代理人;Java;分散式系統;物件導向技術;agent;Java;distributed system;object-oriented technology

摘要: Agent的技術目前正蓬勃發展中,這樣的技術不但適合發展下一代的軟體系統,而且更適合發展網際網路上的軟體。Agent通常被認為是一個具有自主性和行動力的個體。這樣的特性提供了在設計軟體上有著相當多的彈性和便利性,在面對日益複雜的軟體架構下,許多人都希望Agent的相關技術能提供一些解決方法。但是由於這是一個新興的領域,當中還是有一些問題需要解決。在這篇論文中,我們嘗試去實作一個實驗性的Agent執行平台,並探討其中一些伴隨Agent而產生的問題,同時也將展示一個在這平台上的應用程式。

Agent technology is an emerging technology and methodology for constructing next generation software systems, especially for Internet applications. An agent is an autonomous entity with reasoning capability, specific goals and perhaps mobility. Many researchers and practitioners have been expecting agent technology to revolutionize next generation software development practice to attack the complexities of future application systems. However, there is still much research work to be done for further investigation of the feasibility before the vision comes true. This thesis presents the construction of an agent execution environment. It also discusses several issues, which need be studied in the next future. Besides, it shows an example applying the platform.