標題: 一個無線網際網路中全球資訊網代理伺服器的動態選取方法

關鍵字: 網頁代理伺服器之選取方法;無線網際網路;全球資訊網;行動計算;Web-Proxy-Selection Scheme;Wireless Internet;World Wide Web;Mobile Computing

摘要: 本篇論文提出一個新的全球資訊網代理伺服器之選取方法,專供在行動式計算環境中使用。當行動主機四處移動並存取全球資訊網時,這個新提出的網頁代理伺服器之選取方法,可以應用來動態地決定是否該使用某個固定的代理伺服器。我們提出的新方法包含兩個階段,也就是「何時選取階段」和「如何選取階段」。「何時選取階段」使用直覺式 (heuristic) 的函式,決定何時要啟動「如何選取階段」。「如何選取階段」則負責選擇較佳的網頁存取路徑。 針對這個新提出的全球資訊網代理伺服器之動態選取方法,我們也進行了效能評估。以網頁存取時間為評比基準,我們的方法和另外兩個基本的網頁存取方法做了比較,分別是(不經代理伺服器)直接存取網頁的方法,以及透過某個固定的代理伺服器來存取網頁的方法。根據比較的結果顯示,我們的方法有發展的前景。

This thesis proposes a new scheme of Web-proxy selection for mobile computing. The proposed new Web-proxy-selection scheme can be applied to dynamically decide whether to use a fixed Web proxy or not when a mobile host visits a network. The new scheme consists of two phases: a when-to-select phase and a how-to-select phase. The when-to-select phase uses a heuristic function to determine when to trigger the how-to-select phase to choose a better Web-access path. We also conduct a performance evaluation on the proposed dynamic Web-proxy-selection scheme. The proposed scheme is compared with the two basic Web-access methods, direct Web accessing and fixed-proxy Web accessing, in terms of the Web-access time. The performance results show that our scheme is promising.