標題: 一個使用物件導向技術的視覺化通信協定發展環境

關鍵字: 物件導向;通信協定發展環境;視覺化;Object-Oriented;Protocol Development Environment;Visual

摘要: 為了簡化通訊協定的發展,一個並行性物件導向模型(OOC)已經被設計出來。OOC主要包含三種實體:資料、狀態、連結,涵蓋了協定中所有的基本功能。另一方面,在視覺化的設計環境下,設計者通常能夠以最直覺、容易的方式發展出其所想要的程式。 本篇論文提出一個視覺化的通信協定發展環境(VPDE)。設計者可以利用圖示元件快速地建構出自行定義的通信協定服務。其中一個協定狀態被視為一個物件,而一個狀態轉變則被視為某一個狀態的函式。VPDE提供了數個工具來協助使用者編輯協定,包括圖示編輯器、文字編輯器、標頭編輯器及訊息處理器。圖示編輯器用來以圖示狀態下編輯協定,文字編輯器用來以文字狀態下編輯協定,標頭編輯器用來編輯協定的格式,訊息處理器用來處理訊息的控制。

To simplify the development of communication protocols, an Object-Oriented Concurrent (OOC) model has been developed. The OOC model contains three main types of entities: data, state, and connection to cover all basic functionalities in protocol. On the other hand, designers would get great benefits if visual programming were invoked. Under a visual design environment, programmers usually develop their programs in an intuitive, easy way. This paper presents a Visual Protocol Development Environment (VPDE), which users could make use of graphic components to construct user-defined protocol service based on OOC. In graphic components, a state is regarded as an object and a transition as a function of someone state. VPDE provides several tools to assist users to construct a protocol. These tools contain a diagram editor, a textual editor, a header editor, and a message handler. The diagram editor is provided to edit a protocol in a diagram mode. The textual editor is provided to edit a protocol in a textual mode. The header editor is provided to edit the protocol header format. The message handler is provided to do with message control.