標題: Topic Maps應用於教育資源數位圖書館之研究 - 以協助K-12教師設計奈米教案為例

關鍵字: 主題地圖;主題;關聯;資源指引;本體論;教育資源數位圖書館;數位學習;教案;奈米科技;Topic Maps;Topic;Association;Occurrence;Ontology;Digital Libraries in Education;E-learning;Lesson Plan;Nanotechnology

摘要: 在此網際網路普及的時代中,如何有效地應用數位資源成為教學及學習資源、增進學習的效果,以加速對重要新興領域第一手資料的普遍傳播與廣泛吸收,實為一門新興學問在教學與學習上的重要課題。 本研究運用主題地圖技術,結合數位圖書館館藏資源與教師教學內容設計需求,首創「張氏教育資源數位圖書館教學主題地圖建置模式」,完成具有資源連結的本體論呈現方式之知識學習架構,增進資源的組織、分享、再利用與促進有意義的學習。實作上以新興奈米科技的學習為例,結合教育資源數位圖書館內容的主題化、教學課程內容及主題的組織化、本體論的關聯化呈現方式,以及TM4L開放軟體,建置「K-12奈米教案主題地圖系統」雛形,使奈米教學者能夠透過教學內容中的主題選定及組織安排,完成符合教學目標之教案內容設計,提供奈米學習者參考。本研究成果除了提供圖書館界另一嶄新加值服務型態外,更可提供新興科學之教育單位另一種教學與學習型態之模式。

With the ever-increasing reach of World Wide Web, how to turn digital resources into educational resources effectively in order to enhance the quality and efficiency of learning and expedite the broad understanding and acceptance of first-hand materials have become important issues for the teaching and learning of emerging fields of knowledge. This research combines resources of digital libraries and instructional design needs of teachers based on Topic Maps technology to create the Chang’s Educational Topic Maps Construction Model for Digital Libraries in Education. The result is the completion of a knowledge learning framework with resource-linked ontology presentation to enhance resource organization, sharing and reuse and promote meaningful learning. Using K-12 Nanotechnology education as an example for demonstration, the framework combines topic extraction and organization of the resources of digital libraries in education, topic-based content organization of the lesson plan, ontology-based inter-topic relationship presentation, and public-domain TM4L editor and viewer to build a prototype of Topic Maps-based K-12 Nanotechnology Lesson Plan System. Through topic selection, organization, and arrangement, the System enables Nanotechnology instructors to design the content of lesson plans for their pedagogical purposes and thus provide valuable references for Nanotechnology learners. Besides accomplishing a brand-new value-added service model for digital libraries, the research further achieves in providing institutions responsible for emerging science education an alternative in modeling the types of teaching and learning.