標題: 主題地圖之研究與應用:以漫畫圖鑑為例

關鍵字: 主題地圖;關聯式資料庫;延伸標記語言;數位典藏;Topic Maps;Relational Databases;XML;Digital Archives

摘要: ISO/IEC 13250標準中規範的主題地圖 (Topic Maps) 是一種用來管理大量非組織化資訊的工具,在浩瀚的資訊海洋中,扮演著知識定位、資訊橋接的角色。主題地圖包含了三個核心元素—主題 (Topics)、關聯 (Associations) 和資源指引 (Occurrences)。當使用者對某個特定的主題感興趣時,可透過資源指引直接連往相關的資源進行閱讀,同時也能從層層的關聯中迅速找到和這個主題相關的其他主題,易於導引使用者在特定的資訊組織架構中探索。 本論文利用主題地圖為劉興欽先生的漫畫作品建構線上漫畫圖鑑。我們選出其中兩部作品—「阿三哥大嬸婆遊台北」和「阿三哥大嬸婆遊寶島」—作為漫畫圖鑑的內容素材。由於這兩部作品描述了相當多台灣早年各鄉鎮的特色與地方風情,將1950年代由農業社會逐漸轉型成為工業社會的台灣刻畫得非常細膩。為了讓使用者更加了解當時的台灣與各種地方資訊,我們在漫畫圖鑑中分析作品裡關於人、事、地、物的各種主題,建立各主題之間的關聯,並搜集與主題相關的地方名產、特色、旅遊與歷史典故等有趣的資訊,利用主題地圖將漫畫作品裡的知識內容與相關資源加以整合,讓數位典藏的功效能夠獲得進一步的加值與應用。

Topic Maps, as defined in ISO/IEC 13250, are designed to solve the problem of large quantities of unorganized information. In the vast ocean of information, they play a role of knowledge positioning and information bridging. With the three fundamental elements -- topics, associations and occurrences, Topic Maps, which collect links to related resources and build connections from a particular topic to others, can help users navigate and explore within some specific information domain. In this thesis, we use Topic Maps to construct an online illustrated e-book of Mr. Liu Hsing-Chin’s caricature works. As chosen as the knowledge source of the illustrated e-book, “阿三哥大嬸婆遊台北” and “阿三哥大嬸婆遊寶島” delicately described the early times in Taiwan, and mentioned a lot of local features. In order to introduce users to the characters, events, places, objects, and related resources in the two works, we analyze their contents and gather a great deal of local information, such as famous products, history, geography, traffic and traveling information. On the basis of the analysis and the information gathered, we use Topic Maps to integrate the knowledge content with related resources and develop a value-added application of comic digital archives.