標題: 全 球 資 訊 網 課 程 建 置 工 具 – 信 天 翁 系 統 Ⅲ

關鍵字: 遠距教學;信天翁;教材出版管理;課程導覽;課程討論;測驗;合作式互評;學習路徑;Distant Education;Albatross;Courseware Publication Management;Course Navigation;Web Bulletin Board;Quiz;Cooperative Assessment;Learning Path

摘要: 在網路技術的不斷更新下,遠距教學逐漸走出一條新的方向,就是所謂的不同時不同地的學習(Asynchronous Learning)。這種學習方式要求的目標即是「每個人能在任何時間,任何地點,依自己喜愛的方式獲得所需要的學習」。為了完成這個目標,本研究利用web 上各種技術開發了一個非同步的遠距學習環境建置工具 – 信天翁系統Ⅲ(Albatross System Ⅲ),這個系統可以提供遠距學習網站的建置。 信天翁系統Ⅲ可以分為教材出版管理系統(Courseware Publication Management System),課程導覽系統(Course Navigation System),課程討論區(Web BBS),聊天室(chat room),電子白板(Electronic Whiteboard),小測驗系統(Quiz System),以及合作式互評系統(Cooperative Assessment System),並提供一些必要的管理功具。除了上述幾個子系統外,為了追蹤使用者的學習路徑,本系統也提供紀錄學習者的行為,以供分析之用。

The Internet technology improves continuously, and it influences the distant education a lot. The new technology leads it to a new direction called Asynchronous Learning. The goals of this new learning style are focused on studying by anyone, studying at any time, studying everywhere, and studying by users’ hobbies. To achieve these goals, we develop a web-based courses builder, which is named “Albatross System Ⅲ”. The System provides essential functions for constructing an asynchronous distant learning web site. Albatross System Ⅲ can be divided into several sub-systems: Courseware Publication Management System, Course Navigation System, Web Bulletin Board System, Chat Rooms & Electronic Whiteboard System, Quiz System, Cooperative Assessment System, and some tools for management. Besides the above systems and tools, Albatross System Ⅲ also logs learners’ behaviors. Log can provide teachers the ability to track learners’ learning path.