標題: 光次系統金屬組件之銲後位移模擬與實證

關鍵字: TO構裝;銲後位移模擬;有限元素分析;TO Package;Post-Weld_Shift;Finite element method

摘要: 摘 要 本研究主要探討光次系統金屬組件(Optical Subassembly; OSA)中TO構裝(Transistor Outline Package)模組之銲後位移(Post-Weld-Shift, PWS)模擬分析。TO 構裝的封裝,目前普遍採用具有構裝速度快與產品可靠度穩定優點之雷射銲接技術來進行固定。由於人為因素的控制不一與構裝設備精度不佳,易使構裝品質不穩定,影響耦光效率,使得構裝良率降低而提高生產成本。本研究使用ANSYS有限元素分析之套裝軟體找出雷射銲點對於構裝模組之溫度分布與銲後偏移情形。再透過實際雷射銲接於304不□鋼平板與TO構裝之上件與下件之銲道區域量測與銲後位移分析,交叉驗證得到實際銲後位移的結果。從量測與模擬結果得知,銲點所造成之銲後位移並非為影響耦光效率之主要因素之一。因此,在製程上欲改善耦光效率,可從上件與下件之加工精度,控制上組件與下組件銲接之間隙與上組件夾具之穩定性等技術面去改善製程,以得到最佳耦光效率,進而提升雷射構裝模組品質。

Abstract The aim of this thesis was to study Post-Weld-Shift (PWS) in Optical Subassembly of TO package using both simulation analysis and experimental evidence. The process of laser welding has advantages of high packaging speed and reliable quality. But usually the human factor of operation and the poor precision of packaging equipment will affect the packaging quality, coupling efficiency and increase the cost of manufacturing. The ANSYS software was used to simulate the laser spot’s temperature and the displacement of PWS in laser packaging. Simulation and actual measurement were also conducted on the fusion zone of laser weld of 304 stainless steel and TO Package in order to obtain the result of the effect in Post-Weld Shift to the coupling efficiency. From the results of measurement and simulation, it was found that the Post-Weld-Shift is not the major factor to affect the coupling efficiency. To control the component’s precision, to restrain the subassembly’s gap, and to design a stable clamping apparatus are the better ways to improve the coupling efficiency in the process and can obtain better quality and reliability of TO Package.