垂直共振腔面射型雷射於光纖通訊模組之應用

VCSEL's Application on Fiber Optical Transceiver

本論文陳述垂直共振腔面射型雷射在數據通訊之光纖通訊模組上的應用。 光纖通訊模組是由是由『光源』、『驅動電路』、『檢光元件』、『前級放大器』、『量化電路』這幾個部分所組成。其中光源可以採用發光二極體或半導體雷射,而接收光的光檢測元件則可使用PIN檢光二極體、MSM檢光二極體。 由垂直共振腔面射型雷射以及InGaAs PIN檢光二極體所組成之155Mbps之光纖通訊模組有-33dBm之靈敏度並且達到2公里的通訊距離。垂直共振腔面射型雷射以及GaAs PIN檢光二極體通過 1.25Gbps速率測試。

The dissertation addresses the VCSEL’s application on fiber optical transceiver module of data communication. Fiber optical transceiver module is composed by “light source”, “driving circuit”, “photo detector”, “pre-amplifier”, and “quantizer”. The light source could be LED or semiconductor LASER, and the photo detector could PIN diode and MSM detector. The sensitivity of the 155Mbps fiber optical transceiver, made by VCSEL and InGaAs PIN, can reach –33dBm and 2km transmission distance. VCSELs and GaAs PINs are pass the 1.25Gbps data-rate testing.

乙太網路; 垂直共振腔面射型雷射; 通訊模組; 光纖通訊; Ethernet; VCSEL; Gigabit Ehternet; PIN; Fiber Optical; Transceiver; ATM