標題: 二維週期性阻抗表面之波導特性研究

關鍵字: 二維週期;阻抗表面;波導;週期結構;Two-Dimensionally Periodic;Impedance Surface;Guidance;bound-wave;dispersion characteristics;periodic structure;surface wave

摘要: 本論文提出二維週期表面阻抗的波導特性。我們以二維週期表面阻抗(two-dimensionally periodic impedance surface)來模擬二維週期結構(two-dimensionally periodic structure),利用精確的方法,獲得廣泛的數值結果以解釋二維週期性表面阻抗的物理現象,我們將二維週期結構的色散現象以Brillouin diagram來呈現,其中包括相位(phase)與衰減(attenuation)常數的變化。此外,我們也探討bound-wave regions 的特性,得到在一維週期結構無法產生的色散特性。

We present here an exact formulation for the three-dimensional boundary-value problem of wave guiding by a two-dimensionally periodic impedance surface in a uniform medium. The dispersion characteristics of such a structure are rigorously analyzed in terms of the complete set of both TE- and TM-polarized plane waves in the uniform medium. The results are systematically expressed in the form of the Brillouin diagram; thereby, in comparison to the one-dimensional case, a host of new and interesting phenomena are identified and physically explained.